ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is an HIV rapid test after 60 days of exposure reliable?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 12, 2022

Hi doctor,

I need some clarifications on the HIV issue. I had penetrative vaginal sex with a sex worker of unknown status. It was protective.

I am worried because I fingered the girl, and after that, I put on my condom. I am afraid my glans penis might have come in contact with vaginal fluid on my fingers and hand while putting on the condom, and maybe while removing as well.

And there could be a small puncture hole because I did not check for leakage. I have tested myself for a rapid HIV test. It came out negative. This is 60 days after exposure.

Should I relax?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by single protected intercourse with an HIV-positive person are almost nil if the condom is used correctly. If you doubt that there is a slight chance of coming in contact with vaginal secretion, there might be a risk. If she is negative, there is no chance. HIV rapid test negative results after 60 days are good. The chances of HIV test results coming positive later is almost nil. It would be better to go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure in a laboratory to relieve anxiety and the results to be conclusive.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do I have a chance to get HIV due to vaginal fluid indirectly touched my penis?

.. some details to help you. Please mention when you had this episode. Please mention whether you know the girl. Please mention whether you had oral or anal intercourse. Please mention whether you used protection while doing it. Please mention whethe...   Read full

Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


What is the risk of HIV when vaginal fluid comes in contact with the base of penis?

.. noted your concern. If the condom was of a proper size and well-fitted, there is no chance of vaginal fluids going inside from the base. Therefore, a protected vaginal sex is safe as far as risk of HIV is concerned. Yes, a rapid HIV screening te...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
