HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv testingI had protected penetrative vaginal sex. Will I get HIV?

Is an HIV rapid test after 60 days of exposure reliable?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 13, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 11, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I need some clarifications on the HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) issue. I had penetrative vaginal sex with a sex worker of unknown status. It was protective. I am worried because I fingered the girl, and after that, I put on my condom. I am afraid my glans penis might have come in contact with vaginal fluid on my fingers and hand while putting on the condom, and maybe while removing as well. And there could be a small puncture hole because I did not check for leakage. I have tested myself for a rapid HIV test. It came out negative. This is 60 days after exposure. Should I relax?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by single protected intercourse with an HIV-positive person are almost nil if the condom is used correctly. If you doubt that there is a slight chance of coming in contact with vaginal secretion, there might be a risk. If she is negative, there is no chance. HIV rapid test negative results after 60 days are good. The chances of HIV test results coming positive later is almost nil. It would be better to go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure in a laboratory to relieve anxiety and the results to be conclusive.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

hiv testingvaginal fluid

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

