Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Will consuming liquor affect HIV test result?


 

Hi doctor,

I want to ask that I drank some liquor (two bottles of beer) 11 hours before taking HIV test. My result was negative. It was ELISA test. Can I be conclusive of my result? Should I test again? Will consuming liquor affect HIV test result? Please help me.


Related Questions:
What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?
Why do I have excessive sweating after stopping the habit of alcohol drinking?
Why am I having abdominal burning, throat pain, and diarrhea after alcohol drinking?
 

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
MBBS., MD DVL., DNB DVL., FELLOWSHIP DERMATOPATHOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Consumption of alcohol will not affect the test result for HIV. However, HIV has a window period of one to three months during which the test result can be a false negative. The result can be considered conclusive if done after 12 weeks of the last suspected exposure.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

 

Thank you doctor,

Now I feel better.

 

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
MBBS., MD DVL., DNB DVL., FELLOWSHIP DERMATOPATHOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please make sure that you repeat the test by ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) at 12 weeks after the last possible exposure. Alcohol, prior intake of medicines, fever or other common infections do not affect the test result.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

 

Thank you doctor,

I tested for HIV at 11 months after exposure. Can this result be considered? If there is any alcohol content while testing, will it affect?

 

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
MBBS., MD DVL., DNB DVL., FELLOWSHIP DERMATOPATHOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

11 months is well beyond the window period. According to WHO, all results 12 weeks after the exposure can be taken as final. In your case, there is no need to panic at all. Your report can be considered conclusive and you can be sure that you have not acquired HIV. Alcohol will not affect the test result as the method employs detection of antibodies which is independent of other factors. You can rest your fears and go ahead confidently. There is no need for any further testing.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been diagnosed with hepatitis B around one and a half years ago. Now, you have to repeat HBsAg, ELISA testing to check whether you are HBsAg positive. If still HBsAg is positive, then you can be a carrier of it. Further tests need to be done as follows: ...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hi doctor, I took OraQuick Advance Rapid HIV 1/2 antibody test today at a nearby clinic after waiting the window period for exposure of more than 90 days. I was told that the result was negative. My concern may be very paranoid and unnecessary; however, I am more curious than anything. I wanted to ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sushma Shah
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are not paranoid, but genius. Yes, anything in the blood may change the results, and that is why we advise sterile things. But, test results if positive never shows negative. HIV virus persists till it is in any wet medium. If blood dried, then no HIV virus persist....  Read Full »
 
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Dolo 650 MG Tablet - Uses | Dosage | Side Effects | Drug Warnings and Precautions
Dolo 650 is the most common medicine used during a fever and to relieve mild to moderate pain. Because of the tablets ab ...Read more »
I had vaginal bleeding after passage of big clot. What is it?
Hello doctor, My period came on the first of last month. 22 days later, my breasts were hurting. I was cramping but the ...Read more »
I have pain in neck, hand, and weakness due to degenerative changes. Please help.
Hello doctor, I am diagnosed with the degenerative changes in the cervical and many more things. I am attaching the MRI ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From