ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will COVID-19 medicines and blood thinners affect my HIV test results?

Answered by
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a low-risk HIV exposure last year. I have done HIV tests (rapid and combo) nine times. All the results came back negative. I do not have any symptoms. But my blood sugar level remains high around 145 mg/dL after lunch. I got pityriasis rosea after a month of exposure. I am taking blood thinners. Currently, I am taking Preva RS 10, Vitamin D3 medicine, and Beconcx. I am taking blood thinners for the past seven years for stroke. I suffered from it for seven years. Again, I got a stroke due to stress five months back. For this, I took Atorvastatin and Unistar 75. Will taking blood thinners affect my HIV test results? I was COVID-19 positive two months back. I took Fabiflu for it. Can taking medications affect my HIV results?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) 4th generation antibody test is repeatedly negative taken after three months of exposure. So it is conclusive that you are free from HIV infection provided that there is no further risk of exposure. Taking drugs like blood thinners, statins and anticoagulants does not affect HIV test results. COVID-19 (severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2) spreads through air. It can affect any individual. So it does not have any relation with HIV. You took Favipiravir for it. It does not affect HIV results.

Thank you doctor,

I had a possible exposure two months back. Previously, I have done HIV tests nine times every two or three months. All the results came back negative. I did a test two days back. My reports are pending. Will blood sugar levels affect HIV results? Kindly tell about pityriasis rosea that occurred after a month of exposure.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Sugar levels do not alter your HIV test results. Pityriasis rosea does not change your results. Your test results are repeatedly negative even taken after three months. It shows that you are free from HIV. Forget about it. Do activities of your interest. Do yoga, meditation, and physical exercise.

Thank you doctor,

Out of nine tests, seven were rapid antibody tests, and the other two tests were HIV duo 4th generation tests. Will my laboratory test be accurate? As I read about false-negative results, I am concerned about it. I am preparing for my exams. Due to this, I am not able to concentrate on my studies. Kindly suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Rapid tests are sensitive and having a repeated negative result is good. If you have done an HIV duo test after three months of exposure, then it is conclusive. You are free from HIV infection. Do not be worried about your HIV status. Forget your episode. Take care of your sugar levels. Do moderate exercise, yoga, and meditation. It helps to gain strength both physically and mentally. It helps to relieve anxiety and stress. Take medications as advised. Take a balanced diet. Live in a well-ventilated place for having protection against COVID-19 infection. Concentrate on your area of interest.

Thank you doctor,

I will surely follow your advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I wish you have safe and good health.

Thank you doctor,

I suffer from PCOD and I am not taking any medication for it. Will PCOD affect my HIV test results? I read that PCOD is an autoimmune disorder.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no relation present between PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease) and HIV. Do not relate everything to HIV and it will not affect your HIV test results. Reading information online can make you confused. It can misguide you. Be relaxed. Please mention whether it was HIV exposure. Your HIV test results are negative and you are free from HIV. Forget your episode.

Thank you doctor,

The incident was not so intimate. It was just on the outer side with clothes. I was intoxicated and helpless. This episode was like a trauma for me. He fingered me for a few seconds and tried to kiss me. I am worried. Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Chances of having HIV transmission by fingering or kissing are zero and it happens when there are bleeding wounds present in both contact areas. So it is unlikely. You are too anxious about your exposure. Your HIV tests are repeatedly negative even taken after three months. So there is nothing to be worried about it. Do not relate everything to HIV and forget about the episode. There is no need to do further HIV tests.

Thank you doctor,

After two hours of episode, I saw some blood in my urine. It can be due to irregular periods. But I got my periods before ten days of my episode. Before two months, I had brown spotting alone without any other symptoms. The person who had contact with me told me that he is HIV negative and I am not sure about it. So I did many tests. All the results came back negative except one test result which is yet to come.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Blood spots seen after an episode can occur due to trauma. Symptoms of brown spotting can occur due to PCOD (polycystic ovarian syndrome). As he was HIV negative, it shows that the risk is zero. Your HIV antibody tests are repeatedly negative. Forget the episode. Please mention whether you are taking any treatment for PCOD. As you have diabetes, PCOD, and had a stroke previously, I would like to know your age, weight, height, diet history, physical activity, work pattern, and diabetic history.

Thank you doctor,

My blood sugar level remains around 145 mg/dL after lunch. My neurologist told me to manage my diet by taking least amount of carbohydrates. I have a weight of 80 kilograms and a height of five feet five inches. I take regular home foods. I am not taking any treatment for PCOD and I menstruate once a year.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your height is 155 cm, then your BMI (body mass index) remains around 33. You are either obese or overweight. Concentrate on weight reduction and physical fitness. Indirectly, it helps PCOD too. Take a well-balanced diet with fewer carbohydrates. Do not try taking a ketogenic diet and over-the-counter supplements. They are harmful. Take short frequent meals. You can try intermittent fasting. Eat lots of fruits and vegetables with high fiber to overcome satiety. Do physical activity regularly for atleast 30 to 60 minutes daily. Do yoga and meditation. It helps to relax you and it is good for physical and mental well-being.

Thank you doctor,

I am overweight and my BMI comes under overweight category. I will follow your instructions. Is there anything to be worried about HIV? I am fine and I need to focus on my physical and mental well being.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is nothing to be worried about HIV. Forget your episode and HIV. Lead your life normally. Be relaxed. Focus on your physical and mental well being. Do not be under stress. Enjoy your life. Stay healthy.

Thank you doctor,

I am so thankful for your assistance and advice. I will surely follow them.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Have good health.

Thank you doctor,

I have a geographic tongue. It comes on and off. I do not have pain. I thought it was oral thrush and my dentist did not say anything about it. Before a week, I developed a wart or callus-like thing on my thumb. I have attached a picture. I have an anal tag from my childhood. It has grown up a bit now. Is this indicate HIV? Is pityriasis rosea a symptom of HIV?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your dentist has ruled out oral thrush, then there is nothing to be worried. It is more likely to be a geographic tongue. It occurs due to stress or minor deficiencies. Take a balanced diet rich in vitamins. Having an anal tag for a long time is not a problem. It is a common condition and it is not related to HIV. A lesion on your thumb occurs due to callosity. Having continuous pressure in that region while doing some work or laptops or computers cause it. You need to avoid it and it slowly returns back to normal. Pityriasis is nonspecifically found in many conditions. You have done tests to rule out HIV and you have a negative result. Do not be anxious and it is not related to HIV.

Thank you doctor,

I will surely follow your suggestions and advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Forget the episode and be relaxed. Stay healthy.

Thank you doctor.

My report differs from laboratories. It says that biotin supplements can alter results. Can biotin supplements alter my HIV results? I usually take Becocnx D3 as advised by my neurologist for stroke along with Preva RS 10, vitamin D3 and folic acid tablets. I took nuts on the day half-hour prior to my test. I took a bowl of almonds, anjeer, kismis, pistachio, and walnuts. Will it alter my test results? I have attached my reports and specimen picture.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your attachments. You have attached your sample collection specimen also. It looks good and right. You have sent two reports. These supplements do not alter your test results. Both test reports suggest that you are HIV-negative.

Thank you doctor,

But almonds and walnuts contain biotin. They are not supplements. Is it correct? Does taking biotin supplements cause alterations in my results?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no risk of HIV transmission in your case. Due to anxiety, you have undergone these tests repeatedly. Biotin supplements can alter your test results when it is taken in large quantities. You have taken some foods like almonds, nuts that have biotin. They do not elevate biotin levels. So your risk is nil in your case. Stop searching online about HIV and it can cause unnecessary anxiety in you.

Thank you doctor,

In the middle of something, I again started worrying about HIV. Will random blood sugar levels alter HIV rapid test results? I had a sugar level of 155 to 165 mg/dL which is in the higher range. Will it affect my HIV rapid tridot test results?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. Sugar levels do not alter HIV test results. There is nothing to be worried and you do not have diabetes too. Your HIV tests are negative. Do not search online about HIV and lead a normal life.

Thank you doctor,

I had my blood sugar levels slightly elevated due to stroke and COVID. Now my sugar level is normal. The neurologist performed all the tests, including HIV rapid test at the time of admission to the hospital when I got a stroke. All the tests came negative and normal. So I need not be worried about rapid HIV tests. Can I trust my negative results?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. You should trust your HIV test results. There is no need to do further HIV tests unless there is another risk exposure. Forget the episode and lead a normal life.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


The CSW had some white patches near her vagina. Should I get tested for HIV?

.. noted your concern. Protected sex is safe and there is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

There was blood on my finger after a scuffle. Is this a risk for HIV?

.. noted your concern. HIV is only transmitted through a fresh, deep, and actively bleeding wound. A scratch or a paper cut would not provide direct access for the virus into the bloodstream. Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specia...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Community Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
