iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivIs throat inflammation a symptom of HIV?

Can HIV cause throat inflammation as a presenting symptom?

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Hemalatha

Published At May 27, 2016
Reviewed AtJuly 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had severe throat inflammation and went to an ENT (Otolaryngologist) doctor. At that time, he was with a HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) patient who has sore throat and ulcers. He used a spoon like equipment to check the throat of the HIV patient. The spoon like equipment is contaminated. Unfortunately, the doctor used the same spoon like equipment on me without sterilizing the equipment. I already have severe throat inflammation. I am worried whether I will get HIV. Please help me.

Answered by Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Most of the doctors sterilize the equipment in a solution which is kept on their examination desk. You have not mentioned the time duration between exposure and the onset of symptoms, though HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) does not cause throat inflammation as a presenting symptom usually. Still you can have to get a HIV DNA (Human Immunodeficiency Virus Deoxyribonucleic acid) or RNA PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test done to rule out any chance of acquiring an infection.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Is there any chance of spreading HIV through saliva if saliva of a HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) infected person enters into the mouth of an uninfected person?

Answered by Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) can be transmitted via saliva.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Rajesh Deshwal
Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

