ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can HIV cause throat inflammation as a presenting symptom?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Deshwal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on May 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 21, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had severe throat inflammation and went to an ENT doctor. At that time, he was with a HIV patient who has sore throat and ulcers. He used a spoon like equipment to check the throat of the HIV patient. The spoon like equipment is contaminated. Unfortunately, the doctor used the same spoon like equipment on me without sterilizing the equipment. I already have severe throat inflammation. I am worried whether I will get HIV. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Most of the doctors sterilize the equipment in a solution which is kept on their examination desk.
  • You have not mentioned the time duration between exposure and the onset of symptoms, though HIV does not cause throat inflammation as a presenting symptom usually.
  • Still you can have to get a HIV DNA or RNA PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test done to rule out any chance of acquiring an infection.

For further doubts consult a HIV AIDS specialist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

Hi doctor,

Is there any chance of spreading HIV through saliva if saliva of a HIV infected person enters into the mouth of an uninfected person?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

HIV can be transmitted via saliva.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?

.. of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. The wound in your finger (if at all present) most likely would have partially dried up. The skin is an effective barrier for HIV. The chances of transmission would be almost nil. The ...   Read full

HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?


Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
