Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I be infected with HIV from only receiving unprotected oral sex?

Answered by
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 09, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 31-year-old male. I wish to know what are the practical chances of me being infected with HIV from only receiving unprotected oral sex. It happened multiple times in the course of a one-hour encounter with a CSW. There was absolutely no vaginal or anal intercourse. Exactly one month after this encounter, I suffered somewhat flu and common cold type condition. It developed as follows:

  • Day 1: It started in the afternoon with continuous sneezing (mostly dry, but not entirely)
  • Day 2: I started feeling a scratchy sensation in the throat. The sneezing lasted but less frequent.
  • Day 3: The throat sensation continued, getting worse. Mild coughing with a runny nose though not severe and little nasal congestion. Mild body aches at times here and there. Slight malaise type feeling.
  • Day 4: Throat discomfort and coughing sensation.
  • Day 5: Constant coughing, throat pain, throat discomfort, breathing problem, getting worse. Deep mouth-inhaling resulting in a cough.

There was no rise in body temperature, no noticeable fatigue, no serious or persistent body ache, no trouble doing usual chores, no unusual body rashes, and no unusual gastrointestinal problem. I visited the GP on the fifth day of this encounter. He examined my chest with a stethoscope and said no serious cough in the chest and that my condition may be from some mild viral attack, nothing serious.

My queries are :

  • What are the chances based on the encounter described above of me having HIV assuming my partner was HIV-positive?
  • Are the symptoms being experienced by me HIV related?

Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Before clarifying your doubts, I just want to let you know a few basic details about HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and its transmission.

HIV is spread mainly by having an unprotected anal or vaginal sex with someone who has HIV, sharing needles or syringes of an infected person, or from mother to child during pregnancy, birth, or breastfeeding.

Transmission from homosexual males is more than transmission from a female to male. HIV can also be affected by receiving blood transfusions and blood products.

About your query, every infection does not need to be related to HIV and having unnecessary anxiety as does your general physician states.

Without knowing the health status of your partner, we cannot judge the acquaintance of HIV virus. If you are in doubt, you can go for HIV investigation to confirm this.

Without any proper evidence of active infection, there will not be any point in making this diagnosis.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
Can oral sex result in STD?
What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?


HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?


I performed oral sex right after getting scaling done. What is my risk of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, A few weeks ago, I had oral sex with a female sex worker. I did oral sex initially after I came from scaling. I had bleeding from my gums. The bleeding was purely from the clean instruments used. I performed oral sex on her only around the clitoris region on the outside. She wiped hersel...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
