Q. Does having fever after an unprotected sex result in HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Yousef Abbas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 04, 2021 and last reviewed on: Feb 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a fever after doing protected vaginal sex and unprotected vaginal sex. Is it a symptom of HIV?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Infection with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) causes an illness called AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). One who is caught with this disease does not develop any symptoms until some years after infection. Only some people have unspecific mild symptoms after having an infection, but it is absolutely minor. If you had sex in the last 48 hours, you can have a PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) protection pill in the hospital. But this needs severe treatment and a doctor in person can do it.

You need to wait for sixteen weeks after having the potential infectious agent to get tested for HIV antibodies. Before that, there is a diagnostic window in which the infected person will have the infection but still, no antibodies are detected. So every test taken earlier before sixteen weeks after the event is completely useless. Practicing unprotected vaginal sex is of danger and the risk is low. So do not panic. Try to have protected sex until you get the results of the HIV test done after sixteen weeks.


Probable diagnosis:

Potential exposure to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).

Treatment plan:

HIV antibody test to be done after sixteen weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had negative HIV tests with a swollen lymphnode in my underarm. Am I in window period?

.. of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. HIV tests are repeatedly negative and after three months of exposure it is conclusive. You are free from HIV. There is no need for you to worry about seroconversion. You can forget ab...   Read full

What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
