ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How can one get HIV or STD?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am worried about a case that happened just a few days ago. I had asked for a massage service. She washed my body and did a soft hand job for me using lotion and soap. Then, later on, during the massage, I was wearing my underwear, and she was fully naked. I have actually sucked her chest and nipple heavily, but I did not notice if she actually had breastfeeding milk. I asked her about her actual job as she is a sex worker and has seen two customers before me on the same day. Also, I had noticed that she had like healed skin rash on her right shoulder; when I asked, she said it was not an allergy, but has had this since she was born.

1) Can you please advise if such experience may transmit HIV?

2) Does a hand job considered a risk or safe sex practice?

3) Can I get infected with STD through hand job? It lasted for less than 2 to 3 minutes, and I asked her to stop.

4) Apparently, she is not married, and not sure if she is actually lactating, and I did not taste anything. Is it possible that nipple or licking her chest may transmit any STD? In particular, HIV?

5) I have a regular partner that I have been trying to avoid for a week since this happened, and not sure if I can get my regular sex life again. Is it safe to resume my regular sex life with my partner?

6) Does HIV or STI usually transmit through a micro crack or damaged skin?

I started to feel headaches and night sweating 20 days after this incident, and I feel my lymph node has swelling and not feeling well.

I am very concerned, and I wish this never happened. I cannot get it over.

Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Let me answer your queries one by one.

1. If there is any breast milk secretion then you are at risk.

2. No, hand job does not put you on risk of a sexually transmitted disease (STD).

3. There are a lot of STDs which can be transmitted through hand jobs. For example, wart, molluscum contagiosum.

4. If there is no secretion then you are not at risk.

5. I would suggest you to refrain from resuming sex life with your partner till your tests are negative.

6. Yes, HIV or STI can be transmitted from any secretion through cracks.

7. You need to get testing at 4 weeks and 12 weeks in order to be confirmed about your negative status.

I hope it helps.

Do revert back if you have any further queries.

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for your fast reply, and may I get more clarification on this? So the only concern here is if she was actually having any breast milk secretion, but I have not tasted as far as I remember, and if she was not pregnant, will this change the assessment?

Regarding the hand job part, does it actually transmit HIV or not?

One last thing, please let me know from the experience which one was at most high risk?

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1. If she was not pregnant there is very low chances of any secretion through her breast, which will make your chances of acquiring HIV extremely low.

2. No, handjob does not pose any risk.

3. Sucking breast was the most risky part because if there is any secretion then you are taking that secretion inside your mouth and the contact period with HIV virus increases drastically with such exposure.

I hope it helps.

In case of any further questions do revert back.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?


Can I contract STDs from an HIV-positive person?

Anyway, they will follow the HIV and STDs testing protocol in your setting ...   Read full

HIV - Common Questions Answered

Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) is the virus that causes HIV infection and AIDS (Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome) ... AIDS is the most advanced form of ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
