Q. I took PEP drugs within 48 hours of sex, and I am HIV-negative. Would I have transmitted?

Answered by
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
and medically reviewed by Dr.P.C.Pavithra Pattu
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

Four months back, I had sex with a lady. I had started using PEP drugs within 48 hours. I got negative after three months in the test. Are there any chances that I might have transmitted HIV to others within those 48 hours (the time between the exposure and PEP pill taken)? Can HIV transmit through tongue cleaners if they are not cleaned well with water or contain some fresh blood on it or even cleaned if some blood mixed with water stays on it? Please clarify.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

It is good that the HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody test is negative after three months of exposure. It is conclusive provided there is no further risk exposure. The chances of transmission of HIV (within 48 hours of exposure, as mentioned) are meager. Chances of transmission with sharing tongue cleaners are almost zero unless bleeding wounds are present in both. I hope this clarified your query.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

As you mentioned that the chances are meager, I guess there is no need for more tests. Am I right? And you said bleeding wounds; does that mean the presence of bleeding wounds in both persons? Please explain.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. Yes some fresh blood should be there on it (from bleeding wounds in first person) and wound in the receiving person which acts as portal of entry to HIV. If there are no bleeding wounds then there is no need for HIV tests.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Omeprazole

pylori infection - Bacterial infection caused by Helicobacter pylori ... Long term treatment with Omeprazole increases the risk of Clostridium Difficile infection of...   Read full

HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?


Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Community Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
