iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersVenereologyhivIs there any chance for HIV after getting negative HIV test reports?

My HIV test reports came nonreactive. Still, is there any chance for HIV infection?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 21, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 7, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had a partner. I have not done sex with her. But I have kissed her. I did not have any symptoms till 80 days. But my fear and anxiety got increased. So after ten days, I did a tridot test. It came nonreactive. After ten days, I had a problem of having frequent urination and itching. So I consulted a doctor. He asked me to do a urine test, and the results came normal (with pus cells of three to six). Again, after ten days, I did a card test for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), Venereal Disease Research Laboratory (VDRL) for syphilis and HBsAg. All the results came nonreactive. After a few days, I got sores inside my lips. So I was planning to take IgG test for herpes simplex virus (HSV). Is tridot test taken for HIV reliable? Is there any chance to get gonorrhea and chlamydia after 100 days? Is IgG test reliable after four months? Please advise.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Tridot test for HIV is reliable. There is something called window period in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). It usually ranges from two to three months where the test for HIV will be negative. In such cases, the test has to be repeated. As you have done the test after three months, this test should be conclusive. VDRL (Venereal Disease Research Laboratory Test) and HBsAg test (hepatitis B surface antigen test) are reliable. If they are negative, it means that you do not have an infection. Gonorrhea symptoms will start within two to five days of contact, and chlamydia comes within 10 to 14 days of contact. The chances of having gonorrhea and chlamydia after three months are minimal. For herpes infections, you have to take both IgG and IgM antibodies test. IgG antibody indicates past infection, and IgM antibodies indicate present infection. If you have blisters, then IgM will be positive. If IgG alone is positive, it suggests about a past infection. I will explain about pus cells also. Pus cells are polymorphonuclear leukocytes and neutrophils. There should be more than ten pus cells in the urine per high power field for the urine test to be positive. Having three to six pus cells are not of much significance. It should be more than 10 to be worried.

Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ashwini. V. Swamy
Dr. Ashwini. V. Swamy

Venereology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivtridot test

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Venereology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

