ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Though I tested negative for HIV, I am worried about my ulcers and swollen lymph nodes. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Utkarsh Sharma
and medically reviewed by Dr.P.C.Pavithra Pattu
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am worried about HIV transmission. I rubbed my penis on a bed containing some hair and black color fluid. I have swollen lymph nodes and mouth ulcers now. I called NACO, and they said that it would not transmit this way as it only lives for 52 seconds outside the body. They also told me that there was no requirement for the tests and that the swollen lymph nodes were due to other reasons. Please help me. I did the Tridot test after seven months, and it is negative. They gave the result within ten minutes. Please clarify.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and will help you regarding it. I assure you that HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) has not been documented to get transmitted through the mode that you have mentioned. Also, the Tridot test is sensitive enough to diagnose the infection. So, rest assured. What is the location of your swollen lymph nodes? Are they painful? There are many causes of swollen lymph nodes. An FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) test will help diagnose the cause. What is the duration of your mouth ulcers? Are your bowel habits normal? I am hoping to hear back from you again.

Take care and all the best.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Do you assure me that I do not have HIV? The lymph nodes in my neck are swollen. My mouth ulcers are constantly present. I also have chronic gastritis and consulted a doctor for it. He said that it was due to stress. He gave Mucaine and Sucrofil syrups. I am not able to concentrate on my studies due to this HIV fear. Please help me. I have also attached my reports regarding gastritis. Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached report (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), and there is nothing serious. Do you have acidity? If yes, then you can take antacids like Digene syrup. For gastritis to recover, you must avoid alcohol, spicy food and take curd. Mouth ulcers can be related to unhealthy bowel, and we should treat them first. I suggest taking Becosules Z capsules (B-Complex Forte, Vitamin C, and Zinc) one capsule a day for ten days after lunch to correct any vitamin B deficiency. I also recommend a simple FNAC test (fine needle aspiration cytology) for the swollen lymph node. This will help in diagnosis and further treatment. For confirmation that you do not have HIV, I suggest you take an HIV duo combo test. It is a sensitive and specific test with more than 99.9 percent accuracy after 90 days of exposure. Do not worry, and this is just for your reassurance. I am sure this will clear all your doubts, and you will regain your lost concentration and peace of mind.

All the best and take care.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

The incident I mentioned happened three years ago. After seven months of the incident, I did the Tridot test, which was negative. I called NACO for my swollen lymph nodes. They said that it would only survive for 52 seconds on the surface. Does this way of transmission happen anywhere? Please clarify.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read your query in detail. It is correct that you do not have a realistic chance of contracting HIV in this way. HIV can be viable in dried blood at room temperature for up to six days. However, the concentrations of the virus will be extremely low to negligible. I suggested the test one last time for your reassurance. I recommend you do FNAC of the lymph nodes. Do not relate it with HIV. We need to rule out other reasons as well.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Hearing Aids - Different Types and How They Work

.. be used to improve hearing in people with hearing loss. In this article, learn about the types, uses, and how to use hearing aids properly .. ...   Read full

Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?

.. acidity problems are non-specific symptoms and are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. The risk factors for HIV infection is having sex with unknown partners, whose HIV status is not known, or through blood transmission. I...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
