ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the exact window period of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 07, 2021

Hello doctor,

Before 16 years, I had lots of high-risk exposures. Before seven years, I started having lots of various symptoms that I have to this day. At that time, I ceased my activities and got tested. All STDs tests were negative, but I continued to have symptoms. I can say that I have had many (over 40) HIV tests along with syphilis tests. Like I said, no risk exposure for the last seven years. Before four years, I have had HIV third, and fourth generation tests. I also have had proviral HIV 1 and 2. I have had Abbott RealTime RNA as well as western blot, and they have been negative. In the last six years, I have also had many syphilis tests, and everything has been negative.

As I was still having symptoms, I tested again, and it includes FTA, RPR and TPPA. The RPR and TPPA were negative, but FTA was positive. I freaked out and checked after some weeks, and all were negative. My doctor said that one incident was a false positive. I have not tested since. Am I HIV negative Can HIV tests miss any HIV strains or subtypes? What is the absolute window period for HIV? Can I be certain that I do not have syphilis? What is the absolute window period for syphilis? Do I need any other tests?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • For syphilis, the window period is 90 days and beyond which the tests invariably turn positive if infected. In the case of a positive test for syphilis, it is advised to repeat the same at 4 and 12 weeks later.
  • As both your tests are negative beyond the window period, you can be sure that you have not been infected.
  • Kindly upload the latest reports to go through and find out the procedure used and confirm the same. You can rest your fears.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly explain the tests and precautions to be taken for HIV after unprotected sex.

I am scared of HIV, could you please guide me what all the precautions I have to take and what all tests I have to take to get to confirm that I have not got infected with any virus ...   Read full

What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
