Q. What is the possibility of acquiring HIV after six years of protected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 20, 2020

Hi doctor,

My friend had a protected sex six years back. Until now, she does not have any symptoms still. Currently, she is going to marry another guy, but she is having a fear of HIV. Is it possible to get HIV? Are there any chances she too gets any HIV after long? She does not take any test up to now. How reliable if she tests? Please explain. Your answer gives her motivation.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern and questions arising in her mind. She had done protected sex before six years. If she has used precautions as you mention, then there is no chance of acquiring HIV infection.

However, if she is not sure about using condoms, she can get tested for HIV by rapid card test. After six weeks and maximum after three months of exposure, any antibody test can rule out HIV. But as I have mentioned, if she has used a condom, there is no chance of HIV and no need for any testing.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

Is there any chance to get HIV if she had unprotected sex after six years?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If she has done unprotected sex, then there is a chance of acquiring infection of the partner is HIV positive. But you have mentioned in the history that she had only protected sex at that time. If the partner is positive, if she had done any unprotected sex without a condom, then there is a chance of acquiring HIV infection.

In such a case, HIV testing should be done after six months of exposure to rule out HIV exclusively.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
The hospital used a round-shaped HIV kit for the CIMA method. What kit was that?

Later after six months and 25 days, when I went to COVID-19 treatment, they check again for HIV ...   Read full

HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?


Kindly advise whether HIV rapid tests cover O type antigen or not.

.. have reviewed your query and here is my advise. As far as HIV infection is concerned, M strain variant of HIV1 is a common type. O subtype is very rare. However, let us move onto your question. Rapid diagnostic test and CMIA usually detect M stra...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is the HIV RNA test conclusive?


I had protected sex with multiple partners. What is the risk of HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31 year old male, and I had sex with two female partners, three months back. I had vaginal and oral sex. The intercourse lasted for about five minutes, twice with each partner. I had a condom on throughout the time. Starting a week or so later, I had a pimple-like bump at the edge ...  Read Full »

I had protected sex with a CSW. Am I infected with HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a commercial sex worker two nights back. The condom was intact throughout the intercourse. When I was about to ejaculate, I withdrew my penis, and the condom was intact even then. She got up and came with tissues, and I withdrew my condom with...  Read Full »

Also Read


I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
