Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My pregnancy test showed two faint lines. Should I go to the doctor or wait for a week?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 23, 2020

Hello doctor I have history of Thyroid and PCOS, i am taking 50mg of eltroxin. my period is delayed by 6 days .when I tested preganacy test after 4 days of period days two lines are showing but not clearly. please suggest me can I go to doctor for a checkup or wait for 1 week for clear result. or what type of precaution I should take during pregnancy?

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello, Welcome to Icliniq.

I see than you haven't mentioned the date of your last menstrual period. Ideally, if you have had a regular 28days cycles, the urine pregnancy test is usually positive by the time you skip your periods.

Delayed ovulation can be common in PCOS, So, I would suggest you to recheck your home pregancy test with an early morning urine sample tomorrow, and exactly at the time interval at which the result has to be read as mentioned on the kit. Sometimes if seen very late , the evaporation line also may seem as faintly positive which is actually a false positive.

Early morning urine sample is supposed to be having concentrated levels of the Beta HCG hormone which is detected on the pregnancy kit. So recheck again tomorrow with a morning sample of urine.

If you donot have any pain or spotting, you can visit your Gynaecologist at ease, may be in a week, and get an ultrasound done for pregnancy viability and localisation.

Meanwhile continue taking folic acid & Eltroxin Medications & recheck your thyroid levels as during the pregnancy the dose may have to be changed due to increased requirements in pregnancy.

Hope this helps. Please feel free to revert back anytime for any further queries or Information.


Treatment plan:

- Continue Tablet Folic acid 5mg daily once till 14weeks.
- Continue Tablet Eltroxin 50mcg daily once.

Preventive measures:

- Avoid sexual intercourse in the first 4months of pregnancy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I missed my period and I am not pregnant. Should I consult a doctor?
My blood and urine pregnancy test are positive, but there is no visible sac in the scan. Is this ectopic?
My period is one week late with positive HPT. I am bleeding now. Am I losing it?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

Query: Hi doctor,I got my last period before three months. I have not gotten my periods ever since. I had protected intercourse twice before two months. However, I have no symptom and all the pregnancy tests are negative. Also, I have missed my period the same way, even before once and my cycle is gener...  Read Full »

Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old female, who started taking birth control pills eight months back, but I only took it for a week and stopped taking them. In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day. The next month I got my periods two weeks earlier, and I ...  Read Full »

Faint T Lines Appearing On Urine Pregnancy Tests,While Ultrasounds Say I Am Not Pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been trying to conceive for a few months, but every time the test comes back negative. My last periods was on the 25th of last month, and I started ovulating on the third of this month, and it ended on the 12th. My husband and I had sex on the fifth. Despite my history of irregular...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
