ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My pregnancy test showed two faint lines. Should I go to the doctor or wait for a week?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a history of thyroid and PCOS. I am taking Eltroxin 50 mg. My period got delayed by six days. I did a pregnancy test after four days of delayed period and I have two lines that are not shown clearly. Please suggest. Do I need to go to a doctor for a checkup? or Do I need to wait for a week to have a clear result? What are the precautions to be taken during pregnancy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have not mentioned your last menstrual period. If you have a regular 28 days cycle, then a urine pregnancy test shows a positive result as you have a delay in periods. Delayed ovulation occurs commonly in PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) and so I suggest you recheck your home pregnancy test in the early morning with a fresh urine sample and follow the time interval to read the result as mentioned on the kit. Sometimes, the evaporation line is seen as faintly positive when it is seen late. It actually shows a false-positive result.

Early morning urine samples have concentrated levels of beta-hCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin) hormones and so it is detected on the pregnancy kit. So recheck it again tomorrow with a new morning sample of urine. If you do not have pain or spotting, you can consult a gynecologist in a week and do an ultrasound to know about pregnancy viability and localization. Continue taking Folic acid and Eltroxin (Thyroxine). Recheck your thyroid levels during pregnancy and the dose needs to be changed due to its increased requirements in pregnancy.


Treatment plan:

You can continue taking tablet Folic acid 5 mg daily till 14 weeks and continue taking tablet Eltroxin 50 mcg (Thyroxine) daily.

Preventive measures:

Avoid having sexual intercourse in the first four months of pregnancy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a negative serum beta hCG level. Can I still be pregnant?

This cycle I had all the pregnancy symptoms like implantation spotting for two days, tender breasts and lower abdominal mild cramps for a week after spotting ...   Read full

Why did I get bleeding after having beta hCG level of 15.6?

If it is more then 10 miu/ml, then more likely to be pregnant but if beta hCG shows increase in 48 hours around 66 %, then it is gradually progressive pregnancy and if it is increasing but less than 60 %, then it could be ...   Read full

Can I be pregnant after missing one shot of Depo-Provera?

.. pregnancy test is fairly sensitive and very unlikely to miss pregnancy (except in very early pregnancy). If you suspect pregnancy strongly, you can repeat a home pregnancy test again after a week if period does not start. Most of your symptoms can...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
