Q. Will prolonged use of hormonal contraceptive pills affect fertility in females?

Answered by
Dr. Monica Mathur
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

I want to check my fertility capacity. What test should I take? I am a 28-year-old female, sexually active, with no symptoms. I am using pills for 2.5 years (Yaz), and I have regular periods (one-week delay sometimes) even before using pills. I just got engaged, and before we proceed with the wedding, I want to make sure that I will have no problem producing a baby. Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The fertility of the female depends upon many factors for fertilization. The fertility of the male and the female is important. As far as you are concerned I would like to inform you that. If you have regular cycles of 28 to 35 days duration with the flow of three to five days, your cycles are ovulatory. You should get a complete blood count and serum TSH done to rule out these two possibilities because even anemia can lead to problems during your pregnancy.

Your height is 4 feet 11 inches. You may get some problems during your delivery because such height has a small gynaecoid or android pelvis, which may sometimes create problems during delivery. Please get a urine examination routine and an ultrasound of your pelvis to rule out an ovarian cyst like PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome).

Thank you doctor,

Do I need the doctor's recommendation to take the exam?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I do not know the system in your place. But I would suggest you to show the answer and take the tests.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I took one Yaz pill after unprotected sex. Will it be effective?

The next day, I took one Yaz pill ... Do I need to take more pills ...   Read full

Which is an effective contraceptive that is safe for long-term use?

Hi doctor,My partner and I are living together and wanted to take monthly contraceptive pills ... I have also heard about the Saheli pills ...   Read full

How long should I avoid pregnancy after rubella vaccination?

.. can go for rubella vaccination. You should avoid pregnancy for at least 3 months after that. You may practice barrier contraception till then or a hormonal contraception can be opted from the second month. For further information consult an obstet...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
