Q. Why am I not able to lose fat even after my thyroid being within the normal range?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Kackar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 21, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 22 years old. My height is 5'11. I am suffering from hypothyroidism, but now it is in the normal range, but I am not able to lose fat.

I am taking Thyronorm 100 mcg.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I need your thyroid profile report.

Hello doctor,

I have attached the thyroid, glucose, and cholesterol reports.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have reviewd your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity).Your thyroid is not causing the problem. Add tablet Thyrowel (Multivitamins, Minerals and L-Tyrosine) once a day after breakfast for three weeks as a supplement for thyroid. Practice intermittent fasting 16:8 keep eight hours eating window and do not eat for 16 hrs that is, for example, have dinner by 7 PM and the next day have breakfast at 10 AM. Do HIIT three times a week and walk two miles daily. Restrict carbs, alcohol. Take some fiber at night and avoid constipation. Let me know after two weeks. Keep a weight chart; otherwise, I will put you on some medicine after two weeks.

Hello doctor,

I had tried intermittent fasting 24 hours, and low carbs and everything, and I took Thyrowell before, and I am an athlete. I do a HIIT workout for five days. But I find no result.

#

Hello doctor,

The medicine is Kilfat (Cetilistat) it will stop the absorption of fat in the diet, but you will notice oily stools and some fecal soiling of clothes and bloating can happen if you want, I will have to generate a prescription or try to increase Thyronorm to 112.5 mcg for one week and see if you are tolerating it and if it is of any help otherwise shift back to 100 mcg.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?


How can I lose weight?

.. your concerns. Many persons on the 1200 calorie diet face a similar issue. Here are the tips to lose weight : You should eat small healthy snacks between main meals. Do more cardio exercise. Avoid eating carbohydrates after 7 PM. Good sleepin...   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?

.. advised that a normal ECG while you do not have the palpitation feeling, is not diagnostic of the palpitation. You need to have a cardiac monitor. If the palpitation happens every day, then a 24 hours cardiac monitor should pick them up. If they h...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
