Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What causes presence of HPV virus after complete treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Deepali Raina
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 13, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

I was HPV 16 positivethree years back. Follow up Pap a year later showed positive for HPV 16 again. Last year Pap was normal but my Gyno doctor notes stated “pap normal but HPV still present”. I was told today that I had cleared the virus last year but why would he write HPV still present if I cleared it. Hysterectomy with removal of my cervix and uterus was done last year. Pathology of cervix and uterus were fine and normal. Last pap was 2 weeks ago. It showed abnormal cells in my vaginal cuff and HPV positive but it is not 16 or 18. The nurse told me it is a low risk type.

Dr. Deepali Raina

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your anxiety. The fortune thing is that even if last year HPV was present the treatment has been done in the form of hysterectomy. In fact it is over treated. I do not think it is a matter of concern.

For your vaginal HPV, low risk types are rarely responsible for any cancer. Also If one is sexually active, HPV infection keeps coming and body deals with it by its own immunity. What should concern us is a persistent HPV infection in your vaginal smears. So right now just use barrier contraception like condoms and repeat vaginal smear at 6 months. That is all. Follow up is what is needed as you are a very low risk case.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is hysterectomy necessary for uterine fibroid?
I had protected sex with two female partners. Am I infected with HIV?
Is HPV type 73 virus transmitted only by sexual intercourse?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I do not show any signs or symptoms. Instead, I just want accurate information on the subject of HPV in a sexually active individual. I would like to know its role in throat cancer. Yes, I know it can cause it, but I would like to know more regarding numbers. Is it rare? What percent...  Read Full »

I had protected sex with a CSW. Am I infected with HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a commercial sex worker two nights back. The condom was intact throughout the intercourse. When I was about to ejaculate, I withdrew my penis, and the condom was intact even then. She got up and came with tissues, and I withdrew my condom with...  Read Full »

Why am I having spotting even after getting a hysterectomy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am spotting for the past three days. I had complete hysterectomy about 23 years ago and I am not sexually active. Why am I spotting? Should I be concerned? I am currently on Plavix, Aspirin and Lipitor.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
