ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a woman with HSV-2 be able to spread the infection to a man without HSV-2 during sex?

Answered by
Dr. Ankush Jairath
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 26, 2021 and last reviewed on: Nov 10, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have some questions about herpes. If a woman having HSV-2 who does not have a flare-up or showing any signs of HSV-2 currently has unprotected vaginal intercourse with a man who does not have HSV-2 or any other STD, then what are the chance of her infecting him with HSV-2? What are the chances of her infecting him with HSV-2 if they used a condom during sex? Is it possible to transmit HSV-1 from kissing? I do not have herpes symptoms currently.

Kindly answer these questions.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I hope you are doing well. Coming back to your query.

If a woman who has HSV-2 (herpes simplex virus-type 2), is not currently having a flare-up or showing any signs of having HSV-2, has unprotected vaginal intercourse with a man who does not have HSV-2 or any other STD (sexually transmitted disease), what are the chances of her infecting him with HSV-2?

There are varied chances of transmission, which depend upon the presence of any blood contact or duration of exposure. The use of condoms markedly reduces the chances of transmission, but it can never become zero even if you use double protection.

What are the chances of her infecting him with HSV-2 if they have sex with a condom?

Condoms reduced the per-act risk of (HSV-2) transmission by 65 % from women to men and 96 % from men to women (these figures are average). So even if you use condoms, the risk reduces but remains still.

Is it possible to transmit HSV-1 from kissing?

Yes, you can contract oral herpes from kissing, but developing genital herpes this way is highly unlikely. Oral herpes (HSV-1) is usually transmitted by kissing, and genital herpes (HSV-2) is most often spread through vaginal, anal, or oral sex.

I hope this helps.

Thanks and regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does oral or genital herpes show symptoms like bloody blisters in mouth?

Would oral or genital herpes look like this in the mouth ... Thank you doctor, I did engage in oral sex multiple times with someone who has been symptom-free of genital herpes for 10 years ......   Read full

Do receptive anal sex result in uncomfortable lump at the anus opening?

.. have seen the picture you have uploaded. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It appears to be thrombosed piles. It takes a few days for it to settle down well, but it is not anything sinister. A few things would help to give rel...   Read full

I have genital herpes, and my condom broke during intercourse. Will my partner get infected?

Hello doctor,I was diagnosed with genital herpes ... According to your statement, you have been suffering from genital herpes ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
