ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I get an HSV-2 infection if the condom breaks in the middle of the intercourse?

Answered by
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 15, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had protected sex with a girl whose medical status is unknown, but unfortunately, the condom broke. She then said her previous partner had an HSV-2 infection, and she has not to get tested ever since. What are the chances of acquiring herpes from her? I am really worried

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly answer me the following to help you better;

1) Is there fluid contact?

2) Is there any lesion after exposure?

3) Do you have blisters, erosions, or inflammatory bumps on your genitals?

4) Do you have any burning or painful lesions?

5) Is there any tingling sensation?

6) Do you have any fever?

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, there was fluid contact. I did not notice the condom breakage until I ejaculated. This occurred only three days ago. So it is hard to tell if any symptoms will occur.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There would be a 60 percent risk of infection if she had active lesions or disease at the time of intercourse. So, kindly get tested for HSV-2 (herpes simplex virus) IgM (immunoglobulin M) to rule out an infection. Also, do Urine culture and urine routine tests to rule out other possible STIs (sexually transmitted infections). Ki day use barrier and practice safe sex. Maintain proper genital hygiene.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thansk for the reply.

How early can I test for HSV-2?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can get tested from 28 days to three months after exposure.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
HSV 1/ 2(IGG) type-spec AB tested positive. Am I contagious?

In general population, around 50 to 75 % have HSV antibodies in the blood which they might have acquired at some time in the past life due to clinical or subclinical herpes infection ...   Read full


Hello doctor, My brother had one blood test with herpes simplex IgM diagnosed to be negative, but herpes type 1 was diagnosed to be positive with an index more than ...   Read full

Should I take an emergency pill if my partner used a condom?

Condoms have a failure rate of 15 percent and can cause pregnancy ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
