Hypothyroidism Symptoms

Hypothyroidism occurs when the thyroid gland produces fewer amounts of thyroid hormones. Weight gain and fatigue are the early symptoms seen. Dry skin, depression, constipation, muscle weakness, pain and stiffness in joints, impaired memory, and menstrual changes are other symptoms seen. Hashimoto's thyroiditis can cause hypothyroidism. It is treated by thyroid hormone replacement.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have extreme fatigue and weight gain with an increased TSH level. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, I wanted to discuss my blood work results, particularly my TSH level. I have had extreme exhaustion for some time and weight gain. I take Sertraline 100 mg daily for anxiety. I have had several years of extreme exhaustion with a TSH level of 4.5 mlU/L and more. In addition, I have take...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query, and I would like to suggest that you increase the dose of Synthroid (Levothyroxine Sodium) to 75 mcg twice weekly. Try to add vitamin supplements such as vitamin B complex, vitamin D 1000 IU, and magnesium 400 mg once daily but away from the time...  Read Full »

I feel depressed without reason, and I cannot tolerate cold weather. Do I have hypothyroidism?

Query: Hi doctor,My blood test report shows TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) level as 3.2 mIU/mL and FT4 (free thyroxine) at 9.7 pmol/L. My doctor told me it was normal. But I suspect hypothyroidism because a study shows that 95 % of the population has a TSH range of 1 to 2.5 mlU/mL. I feel depressed with...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.comI understand your concern.From the reports attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), your thyroid profile looks normal. So do not take any thyroid medication. According to the international guidelines, the TSH level should be more than 10 mIU/mL wi...  Read Full »

What is the reason for frequently passing stools since yesterday, and should I continue my thyroid medicines?

Query: Hello doctor,I pass stools five to six times a day, and I feel very weak. I am suffering from thyroid issues. So, I took Thyrox 50 and then the levels got corrected. So, I stopped taking them. Yesterday my thyroids were tested again. I am attaching those reports. Should I restart the medicines and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and went through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From the reports, it appears that you currently do not have any thyroid gland disorders. So, you do not need any medications for it. TSH being slightly high means it ...  Read Full »

What causes constant tiredness and lethargy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 45 year old female, and my height is 5 feet. I have a blood pressure of 140/75 mmHg. I always feel lethargic and sleepy. Whenever I get up after a long nap, I feel dizzy. Sometimes while working, I experience a sudden unbearable headache.  My period had stopped two years ago. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Pooja Pardhi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and can understand your concern. Tiredness and sleepiness can be seen in the following conditions: Hypothyroidism. Diabetes mellitus. Anemia. Vitamin D and calcium deficiency. Multivitamin deficiency. I suggest you get your blood sugar, T...  Read Full »

What are the clinical signs of hypothyroidism?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 24-year-old female. I took thyroid medicine (25 mcg) around two years back, but since my tests were all in the specified range and I felt better (good diet and exercise were helping), I stopped taking medicine. I am currently experiencing fatigue, leg muscle weakness, high heart r...  Read Full »


Dr. Pawar Satyajit Jalinder

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. The laboratory results are pretty evident. And all your symptoms point towards symptomatic hypothyroidism. Fatigue, weakness, and dry skin are common symptoms of hypothyroidism. In this case, I would advise you to restart your thyroid med...  Read Full »

Why do I feel fatigued even after a year of treatment for hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's?

Query: Hi doctor,I have hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's thyroiditis. My doctor tested my TSH levels and treats me with Levothyroxine. I have extreme fatigue after taking this treatment for a year though my TSH is in a normal range. My doctor told me that freeT4 and reverse T3 are not important parameters to...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Some people taking treatment for hypothyroidism still experience symptoms even if the blood tests show normal thyroid hormone levels. The reason behind this is complex but the bottom line is that a normal TSH (thyroid stimualting hormone) level does not mean that al...  Read Full »

Can hypothyroidism result in voice hoarseness and plantar fasciitis?

Query: Hi doctor,I have hypothyroidism for seven years. I have hoarseness of voice, shortness of breath, hair fall, and plantar fasciitis. Currently, I am taking Eltroxin 50 mg.   Read Full »


Dr. Sehrawat Manisha

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and currently, you are taking Eltroxin 50 mg (Thyroxine). Please mention whether you are taking the dose from the initial stage. If you have a hoarse voice and joint pain, then it is necessary to increase the dosage. But befor...  Read Full »

I have severe constipation and bloating problem, with slight vaginal bleeding. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 22 year old female, and I have been experiencing major constipation from the last month. Every time I eat, I experience bloating, and I am unable to go to the toilet later on. Have tried taking Sennetabs, Metamucil, increasing fiber, and water in the diet. I have this problem...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would need a little bit more history, How many times during a week do you have a bowel movement? Please go online and type Bristol stool chart, and let me know the consistency and type of the stools you are having in general from a month. Have you had diarrhea before...  Read Full »

What could cause symptoms like headache, body pain, and nausea with depression?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been getting bad migraines for a while now, where my head feels like pounding, and I feel very dizzy and faint. I also feel tired of body pain and nausea every time I eat something. I also get kidney pains such as cramps and on and off stitch feeling for months now. I am not curr...  Read Full »


Dr. Afifa Nighat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Before proceeding to the discussion, did your doctor tell you that you are having a migraine or assumed yourself? Are you putting on weight? Your overall signs and symptoms of body aches, fatigue, depression, and temperature sensitivity suggest the likely diagno...  Read Full »

Which of the two opinions for my TSH value is correct?

Query: Hi doctor, I am very concerned about my health. I made an appointment last year with an endocrinologist. I had a laboratory work and my TSH was 3.4. It was considered normal on laboratory ranges. But, my primary doctor said that 3.4 is high on what it should be consider the new normal. My LDL chole...  Read Full »


Dr. Bindiya Thakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Work up of hypothyroidism involves just TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) or TSH and free T4. TT3 (triiodothyronine) or reverse T3 has no role in the diagnosis of hypothyroidism and it is useful in hyperthyroidism. TSH more than 10 is hypothyroidism and definitely need...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.