Common "Hypothyroidism" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism is a condition where the thyroid glands are underactive and produce less thyroid hormone. The signs and symptoms include weight gain, cold intolerance, tiredness, constipation, and hair loss. It requires thyroid hormone replacement therapy for life.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Kindly suggest me the correct dosage of Thyronorm. My serum TSH level is 59.08 mIU/ml.

Query: Hello doctor, I have hypothyroidism, and my current serum TSH level is 59.08 mIU/ml. Please suggest the correct dosage of Thyronorm.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. I suggest resuming Thyronorm at the same dose of 100 mcg once daily early in the morning in an empty stomach and avoiding eating anything for the next hour. Repeat your thyroid function test after four weeks and get...  Read Full »

I am hypothyroid with elevated thyroid antibodies. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I have had hypothyroidism for five years, and I am using Thyroxine 25 mcg. Recently I checked my TSH levels, and the value was less than 0.13 mIU/mL, and my anti-thyroglobulin antibodies level at 41 mIU/mL (positive). My anti-thyroperoxidase antibody value was 5 mIU/mL (negative). T3 a...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. From what you have mentioned, you appear to have been overcorrected for hypothyroidism. What was your first TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value when you started the treatment? I suggest you take Thyroxine tablets alte...  Read Full »

Will I have any problems during pregnancy if my thyroid peroxidase antibody levels are 600 mIU/ml?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 39-year-old female, and I am ten weeks pregnant. I am taking the tablet Thyronorm 112 mg. I underwent a thyroid peroxidase microsomal antibody test, and my level was reported to be 600 mIU/ml. Will I have any problems with pregnancy?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think you have hypothyroidism from the attached reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). You have antibodies against your thyroid gland, so the gland is not functioning correctly. Therefore, I suggest you take the medications to decrease thy...  Read Full »

Suffering from hair loss and hypothyroidism. Is it reversible?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 39 years old. I have hypothyroidism for the past 11 years, and I am taking one tablet Thyronorm 50 mcg every day. A recent test shows T3 with 129.35 ng/dL, T4 of 8.99 µg/dl, TSH of 2.65 mIU/ml. Now, I have severe hair loss and dry skin. Please advise me.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the query. You have hypothyroidism and hair loss. Since your thyroid function test is perfectly normal, there is no need to change your dosage of Thyronorm. But for your hair fall, I would suggest you check your vitamin D levels, serum ferritin, and ...  Read Full »

As I am 6 feet tall with 209 lbs, how to lose weight?

Query: Hello doctor, My height is 6 feet 1 inch, and weight is 209 lbs. My TSH level is 16 and T3, T4 levels are normal. I want to lose weight. Please tell me how much carbohydrates and protein I need to take. I just started exercise couple of days ago. Can I take whey protein?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have hypothyroidism, dyslipidemia and raised liver enzymes. Firstly, you must take tablet Thyronorm (Levothyroxine sodium) 75 mcg once daily early morning on waking up and then avoid eating ...  Read Full »

I am taking 75 mg of Synthroid. Is my dose sufficient for pregnancy period?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 16 weeks pregnant and hypothyroid. I am currently taking 75 mg per day of Eutirox (Synthroid) during weekdays and 100 mg per day on the weekends. About a month ago, I got my TSH and FT4 levels tested and the results are: TSH 1.65 mU/L FT4 1.2 ng/dL Reference values: 1st trimeste...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that your requirement is increased during pregnancy. You have not mentioned what was the dose that you were taking before getting pregnant. However, you can increase the dose from the current twice pe...  Read Full »

I am having palpitations after taking Levothyroxine. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism two months back and started on Armour 15 mg. Four weeks later, upon rechecking, my TSH dropped four numbers which were good but I had some palpitations for a short time each day. I just switched to Levothyroxine 50 mg and the palpitations are maybe o...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Have you checked your heart rate during the episodes of palpitations? Nonetheless, the palpitations will get better when you take Levothyroxine dose gradually. So no need to worry about it. Just continue taking the thyroid medicine and your symptoms will improve with...  Read Full »

Can I double the dose of Levothyroxine until I see a doctor?

Query: Hello doctor, I got my lab results recently. I have an appointment with the thyroid doctor in a week. I am afraid of going to the ER plus I have muscle spasms, body jerks, and confusion. Two days ago, I took a double levothyroxine dose of 125 mcg. Yesterday, I added 5 mcg synthetic T3, maybe a secon...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism. I suggest that you take tablet Levothyroxine 50 mcg once daily keeping in mind your age and based on your weight and lab results. Consult your specialist doctor, ...  Read Full »

Can my low T4 levels affect my baby's brain development?

Query: Hi doctor, I am five weeks pregnant now. Currently, my T3 is 1.05 ng/mL, T4 is 5.0 μg/dL, TSH is 27.62 μIU/mL. I started Thyronorm 75 mcg today. What if my T4 was low from the past five weeks? Has it affected my baby already? Will it affect the baby's brain development?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query about your thyroid function test results, and it appears that you have hypothyroidism. I would like to say that even if you were diagnosed at five weeks, it does not cause brain damage to your baby so quickly. Besides, your T4 and T3 are still ...  Read Full »

Is the dosage of my thyroid medicine for hypothyroidism correct?

Query: Hello doctor, TSH is 5.59, T3 2.7, T4 1.3. Current Thyroid dosage 6.25 mg Monday to Saturday, 32.5 on Sunday. Is this a correct dosage? Patient is on dialysis as well for kidney failure.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you are having chronic kidney disease (CKD) and hypothyroidism and your thyroid test results show that it is still uncontrolled. You must take Nature Thyroid 32.5 mg two days a week Saturday and ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.