ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I-pill cause delay in periods?

Answered by
Dr. Shalaka Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 08, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 11, 2020

Hello doctor,

My age is 28. I had a unprotected sex a month back, but only the top part of penis inserted ingto the vagina. It was not a full sex and the sperm was on the outer part of vagina. Actually I am confused. Later I took an Ipill after one hour. I missed my periods this month. I took a pregnancy test with showed negative result. After 7 days today, I took a test with Prega kit and Cipla kit .Both results are negative. But I am so tensed about my periods. Am I pregnant or is this the side effect of I-pill?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As pregnancy test is negative, you can wait for 10 days more for the periods to start. If no periods by that time then repeat pregnancy test. If test is negative even after 10 days then you can take tablet Norethisterone 5 mg twice a day for 5 days to get period. You should be getting periods within 15 days of finishing the tablets. The delay in periods could be a side effect of I-pill. Follow up with me in need. Take care.

Thank you doctor,

This is my serum beta hCG report. Please help me. I do not want this pregnancy. And problem is I am going out of station for one month and I cannot go to meet any doctors there. I am too scared. Please help me. Reply me as soon as possible.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I feel you should repeat beta hCG from other laboratory after 48 hour of this report and follow up. This value by current laboratory signifies that it is negative, not pregnant. So confirm that after 48 hours of the first report. Let me know the value.

Thank you doctor,

I got my periods 2 days before. And pregnancy test is negative. Is there any need to do a blood test again. Kindly suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Good that you got your period. There is no need to do blood test now. Keep period dates noted in a calender. Avoid unprotected intercourse. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I missed period after sex and getting white vaginal discharge. Should I worry about pregnancy?

.. urine pregnancy test are all negative after one month post last protected sex and also that you had a withdrawal bleed post Unwanted 72 intake, so chances of pregnancy are negative. You are for sure not pregnant. The presence of excessive creamy ...   Read full


.. you doing? I do not see any reason for you to worry. Let me start by giving few basic facts about the period. Usually, ovulation occurs on the 12th to the 16th day of periods and life of the egg is 24 hours. The life of the sperm is 72 hours. S...   Read full

I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?

.. urine pregnancy test is negative, there is nothing to worry about. The delay could be because of hormonal changes. However, if you do not get periods within a week or so, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a pelvic scan done to ru...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
