Q. Does I-pill overdose affect regular period?

Answered by
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had sex on 13th of this month and my period was due on the 20th. But, it has not come yet. I took I-pill within one hour of intercourse and due to lack of knowledge took one more dose the next day. Now I am worried. Will overdose of I-pill affect my body? Also, I did my urine pregnancy test after 4 days of missing my period and it was negative. What to do?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the data you have posted.

  • Kindly calm down and repeat urine pregnancy test after four days and wait for your periods.
  • If you do not get periods within another four days, then repeat urine pregnancy test and consult your gynecologist for ultrasound examination.


Thank you doctor,

Should I take a blood pregnancy test for the confirmation? Also, I have heard that the delay in periods is also one of the side effect of i-pill. Is it true?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As you said it is already four days, so you can wait for another four days and repeat urine pregnancy test and blood hCG level (human chorionic gonadotropin).
  • If you do not get periods after four days, then you need to consult a gynecologist for a physical evaluation.


Thank you doctor,

I am feeling some changes in my body like gas, weakness, heaviness in the stomach and pain in my lower body. Are these symptoms of pregnancy? How can I come out of these things?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • So, there is no definitive test that can rule out pregnancy now, even an ultrasound.
  • I suggest you to be patient and repeat urine pregnancy test and blood hCG after four days and consult a gynecologist if your reports are abnormal or if you do not get periods.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why did I get bleeding after having beta hCG level of 15.6?

.. if less then 3 miu/ml, then it is negative. If it is more then 10 miu/ml, then more likely to be pregnant but if beta hCG shows increase in 48 hours around 66 %, then it is gradually progressive pregnancy and if it is increasing but less than 60 %...   Read full

Does beta hCG of 2 indicate pregnancy?

.. hCG level which is increased indicates a possibility of pregnancy. You need to do a USG scan to look for evidence of fetus in the uterus. Also, you need to repeat a beta hCG level after a week from the date of first test increasing levels definite...   Read full

I had sex with my partner last month and missed periods. Am I pregnant?

I have tried testing pregnancy strips the result was negative ... If the urine pregnancy test was done after eight days post missed menses was negative then you are ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
