Q. I got my periods 4 days earlier than my due date after i-pill intake. Is this withdrawal bleeding?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had protected sex last month. Just to be sure, I took an i-pill within six hours on the same day itself. My cycle is 28 days. I have read online that after taking an i-pill, a w,oman gets withdrawal bleeding within 7-10 days. But I did not get any withdrawal bleeding (even after 15 days ). However, I got periods four days early than my expected period date. I had periods for three to four days. Usually my periods start with lots of pain and cramps, but this time they started without any pain. But from the second day of periods, usual pain and cramps started. Blood was thin and darker than normal periods. Overall, I had usual periods like symptoms cramps, pain, etc. So I am not sure, whether this periods was withdrawal bleeding or my normal periods. Is there still a chance of pregnancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your thorough description and will help you out for sure. As per your description, as it was protected intercourse and took an emergency contraceptive pill, the chances of pregnancy are very low (but not zero, as every contraception method has some failure rate).

Yes, withdrawal bleed can happen after an emergency contraceptive pill as they consist of a high dose of hormones, but occasionally there can be delayed bleeding. Also, a cycle length of 28 plus minus seven days is considered normal. So we cannot exactly say whether it was withdrawal bleed due to the medications as it took quite some time, but as the bleeding happened around the time of your periods, so it can be considered as your menstrual cycle.

But the thing to note here is that this does not rule out any possibility of pregnancy. To have confirmation, it would be better if you get a urine home pregnancy test done to be extra sure, as that is the objective evidence.

Also, if the pregnancy happened by that event, it would have been positive by now. So if the test turns out to be negative, you can be 100% sure that there is no possibility of pregnancy anymore.

I hope this helps.


Preventive measures:

Menstrual diary.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?

She had taken I-pill within two hours ... As you had I-pill, the chances of pregnancy are not there in your case ...   Read full

What is withdrawal bleeding?

Is there any other way to avoid pregnancy completely in unprotected sex ...   Read full

I took emergency contraceptive in the morning after sex. Will I get pregnant?

I took emergency contraceptive next morning ... You have already had emergency contraceptive pills ... So you might have this horm...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I had intercourse for less than a minute. Should I test for HIV?

Query: Hello doctor,I had a one-minute unprotected sex but just after one minute, I took my penis out of the vagina and I myself masturbated. Should I go for HIV testing?  Read Full »

How long does it take to get periods after withdrawal bleeding?

Query: Hello doctor,I had my last period on the 30th of last month. I have a 25-day cycle with 5 days of bleeding. I had sex on the 6th of this month. Although we used withdrawal method, I took an ipill within six hours, just as a precaution. I started a light bleed on the 12th of this month until the 20t...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I need an urgent help. I was on my fifth day of my periods and I made out with my partner. I had my pants and my panty on and he had his penis out. He ejaculated on my pant, and I saw that some portion of my panty was wet as well. And I felt wet in the skin of the lower portion of abd...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
