ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I took I-pill thrice in the last one week and now have delayed periods. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Sujata Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 06, 2018

Hello doctor,

My husband and I had unprotected sex multiple times on the 7th, 8th and 14th. I took an I-pill on the 8th, 9th and 15th morning, within 12 hours of intercourse all the three times. I did not get my periods on the 13th as expected. Is there a chance of pregnancy? Today is the 20th and I still have not got my periods. How long should I wait to take a pregnancy test?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You need to understand that these are hormonal medicines and meant for emergency contraception and not for routine use as they can disturb and disrupt your cycles and can cause irregularities in your periods and even lead to ovarian failure. You cannot consecutively take them so many times.

Further, you were in your safe period. So, why did you take the I-pill in the first place, that too for three consecutive days? You are playing with your health. Even having sex multiple times a week will deplete your body.

Now, your periods will be delayed for a long time, even up to three weeks. Avoid contact till you get your periods.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for valuable reply. I genuinely thought that it I was not in my safe period. Can you please educate me about when exactly is a safe period? Because I am honestly confused. And one more question, I was planning to take a pregnancy test today as it has been a week since I missed my periods. Is it the right time to take a pregnancy test? And if it turns out to be negative, should I take it again after another week's time just to be sure? Please advise me on the same.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can take a pregnancy test to avoid stress but avoid contact as your cycles are now disturbed and erratic ovulation can occur. You can repeat the pregnancy test after 10 days but, I do not think you will be pregnant.
  • You can consider using a barrier method of contraception such as a condom or vaginal tablets.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had sex with my partner last month and missed periods. Am I pregnant?

I have tried testing pregnancy strips the result was negative ... If the urine pregnancy test was done after eight days post missed menses was negative then you are ...   Read full

How to regularize my menstrual cycle?

.. are a case of PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome), which brings obesity and insulin resistance along with it. Consult a doctor for medical advice to lose weight and improve insulin resistance to allow regular menses to occur. Also it is importa...   Read full

Tackling the Time Of Menstrual Cycle Every Month

.. is a very common issue affecting women.Adhering to a healthy lifestyle i.e balanced diet, physical activity,mental relaxation etc improves the ability to cope with pain.Pain killers can be taken as advised by your gynaecologist .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
