Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the side effect of consuming I-pill twice in a day?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 11, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

I took one I-pill yesterday morning at 11 AM and then had an unprotected sex at 11 PM. Do I need to take another pill? What is the side effect of consuming I-pill twice? What is a regular birth control?

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatry Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I-pill is an emergency contraceptive drug. These drugs have actions for about 72 hours.
  • It is advisable to take the drug immediately after intercourse. You had intercourse within 12 hours of taking a pill and there is no need to take the pill again.
  • There are no significant side effects of taking pills twice, but these pills are hormonal pills and can cause hormonal imbalance. If such emergency-like situations are frequent, then better to start taking normal OCPs (oral contraceptive pills) or ask your partner to use condom.
  • Normal OCPs or regular birth control pills are pills that should be taken regularly and help to prevent pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Did you mean that there is no need to take pill again? Can you suggest the name of the regular birth control pill? How to use these kind of pills? We always use condom, but many time condom has been broken or leaking. While using regular birth control pill, is there a need to use a condom?

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatry Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, no need to take again.

If a condom is being used regularly, then in my opinion, no need to take regular pills. Keep I-pill for emergency situations.

OCPs are available in many brands. A gynecological consultation is advised prior to starting OCPs.

The pills should be taken from the 5th day of menstrual cycle till periods occur, which is for about 21 days. Then again start with 5th day of the next cycle.

These also have some associated side effects. If you are not married and have no children, then for some time avoid OCPs.

If you like to take OCPs, then no need to use a condom.

For further doubts consult a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?
Accidentally, had birth control pill during pregnancy. What shall I do?
While on birth control pill, what can cause vaginal spotting?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I had bleeding after taking I-pill. Was it periods or withdrawal bleeding?

Query: Hello doctor, I had taken a pill and got bleeding. I thought it was periods because I had little cramps but that bleeding was so light and it lasted for three to four days. After that I had protected sex two weeks back but to be complete sure I took another pill two days later and my periods was du...  Read Full »

How to prevent pregnancy other than using condoms and pills?

Query: Hi doctor, I am going to get married in four months. We want to know whether there is any other way to avoid pregnancy other than using condoms or taking pills. I have seen somewhere on the internet that if we do intercourse for some particular period, then pregnancy can be avoided. Is it true? If ...  Read Full »

Will taking the first four Yasmin pills stop unwanted pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My fiancee took four Yasmin pills as emergency contraception. But after that, she felt so weak and had heavy breathing. So due to that, we decided not to take another four pills after 12 hours. Will the first four pills stop unplanned pregnancy? That was taken within less than 30 hour...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
