Q. My bowel movement is not satisfactory. Is that a symptom of IBS?

Answered by
Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Around 3 to 4 years ago, I had normal bowel movements. My bowel movement was good enough that I had to wake up to go and felt quite empty, except sometimes I had to go in the evening and also no farts. I then moved to a new place and I think the water changed; still I was quite fine with two times bowel movements. I then moved to another place due to work where the water was not quite good in taste. I stayed in the same place for about 15 months. Here, my BM changed and I did not use to get the feeling of complete emptiness. I had to go in the evening every day. After a bowel movement, I used to get lots of burps and farts in the night.

Now, I have moved back to the place where I was 4 years ago, but my current situation is still the same. When I wake up, I do not get the normal urge for bowel movement. When I go to the toilet, initially, I will get farts and then stools. Though I go to restroom for three times in a day, I do not get the feel of emptiness. Is this IBS? I do not feel constipated and I do not have a complete watery stool or diarrhea. I feel quite normal other than the disgusting farty feeling during the day and the irritation that I have to go to the toilet more than three times a day. I do not what is wrong with my digestion or colon.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It seems that you have IBS (irritable bowel syndrome). If there is a problem of recurrent bowel gases, then you can take treatment initially for that. If not relieved, then can undergo colonoscopy.
  • You should also do yoga daily.
  • Initially, please start on the following medications. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  1. Tablet Rifastop (Rifaximin) 400 mg twice daily for seven days.
  2. Sachet Imubless (Lactobacillus) twice daily for seven days.
  3. Syrup Pegclear 25 mL (Polyethylene glycol) at night with water for five days.
  4. Tablet Pantakind flux (Pantoprazole) once in the morning on empty stomach for seven days.
  5. Tablet Tryptomer 10 mg (Amitriptyline) at night for five days. Please stop Tryptomer if you feel excessively sleepy on the next day.
  • In addition to the above, do daily exercise like jogging or brisk walking.


Thank you doctor,

Will this treatment cure both bowel movements and gas problem? I am regular for gym around four to five days a week and aerobic exercises.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it will normalize your bowel movement.
  • Also, you can discuss with your doctor and take tablet Normaxin (combination of Dicyclomine, Clidinium bromide and Chlordiazepoxide) instead of tablet Tryptomer.

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can psychiatric drugs induce constipation?

.. formation, one needs to take at least 1 to 1/2 liters of liquid in a day and eat lot of vegetables and fruits. Psychiatric drugs and antibiotics can induce constipation. We need to enhance gut motility and bulk the motion. Please try the followi...   Read full

How to reduce the symptoms of IBS?

IBS can be diarrhea-predominant or constipation predominant or mixed ... In the case of constipation-predominant IBS, I advise stool bulking agents like psyllium husk or lactulose to the patient ...   Read full

Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?

.. gone through your question and I understand your concerns but yes Pantoprazole allergy is a permanent condition that you will need to report to any doctor you visit before prescribing medications. Also, this allergy is nothing to worry about as l...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
