ADVERTISEMENT

Q. One of my middle tooth is out of line from the rest of the teeth. Should I consult an orthodontist?

Answered by
Dr. Prerna Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I just got my braces off a few days ago, and I have been wearing my top retainer faithfully. I got a fixed retainer on the bottom front teeth, but they are only glued on by the two ends, not on each tooth. I noticed recently that one of the middle tooth is out of line from the rest, but it is barely noticeable. Is this natural or should I book an appointment with my orthodontist?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As you described the lower retainer is fixed to only two teeth, the other teeth are free to move forward or rotate. It is common in such cases that the teeth do tend to move back to their previous positions.
  • I would recommend you make an appointment with the orthodontist to modify the retainer. This will prevent further relapse of tooth movement correction.

For more information consult an orthodontist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthodontist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer?

Hello doctor, Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer ... If it is a fixed retainer, then you can use it on the front surface, but do not let the chemical touch your inne...   Read full

How can I fix my gum bleeding problem?

Use dental floss or interdental toothbrush according to your teeth alignment ... If your teeth are aligned well and no zigzag pattern is there then use dental floss ...   Read full

Will tooth removal for braces cause any shifting of other teeth?

If you mean migration in place of shifting that will be slight and will not create any issue further in your dental arch ... I have consulted a maxillofacial surgeon and advised tooth removal prior to b...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
