ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly clarify if I am suffering from any cancer or liver disease.

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am an 18 year old male. For the last three weeks, I have been having the urge to poop. But, only mucus would come out. I have had blood tests and stool samples taken and everything was normal except the following. I had a high lymphocyte count of 3.3, high bilirubin count of 1.6 and low vitamin D of 18.7. I am just scared that I have a type of colorectal cancer or something wrong with my liver. Please clarify my condition.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The symptoms of colon cancer are blood in stool, altered bowel habit that is intermittent constipation and diarrhea, mild and occasional abdominal pain (depending on the site of the cancer), decrease appetite and weight loss.
  • Mucus in stool either indicates inflammatory bowel disease or infection (enteritis).
  • Does your stool frequency increase?
  • Spread of colon cancer to liver occur at the very last stage (in stage-4 disease), which cannot be interpreted by bilirubin level. CEA (carcinoembryonic antigen) is more accurate for colon cancer.
  • Probability of colon cancer at age of 18 is extremely rare unless you have a family history of colon cancer in any of your first-degree relative.

The Probable causes:

Infection.

Investigations to be done:

Stool routine and culture examination.

Differential diagnosis:

Inflammatory bowel disease.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
69-year old smoker diagnosed with colon cancer. Does she need chemotherapy?

.. gone through the reports of your mother (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per reports she has a sigmoid colon cancer. There is no distant spread of cancer (not spread outside colon) as per CT scan reports. The report is also sho...   Read full

Why does my baby poop frequently with gas?

.. happening for the last two days only? Or was it from birth? If it is from birth, then you should go for a stool examination. Or else it will be transient. I hope you are not giving bottle feeding. A rash free ointment can be applied locally. An im...   Read full

After the first chemotherapy for transverse colon cancer, my father is passing blood in the stool. Please help.

.. is post-operative, blood in the stool can occur because of fresh surgery. Consult the surgeon who operated on him and, if possible, do a colonoscopy to look at the origin of bleeding. If it is a minor bleed, they will cauterize it during a colonos...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Depression is one of the commonest psychiatric problems in the general population. About 10 % of men and more than doubl...  Read more»
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Most of us wonder if there is a way to celebrate the holiday season during the COVID-19 pandemic safely. Here are some i...  Read more»
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter
This article discusses a few tips to manage and protect your skin during winter.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.