Q. My foot is swollen, and I think my uric acid is up again. Please suggest some medication.

Answered by
Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 31, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 23, 2021

Hello doctor,

My height is 5'6 feet, and my weight is 95 kg. My foot is swollen right now, and I am sure that my uric acid went up again. It happened two years ago, and I need some medication for the pain and the inflammation.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, the photo uploaded is not informative (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), as the extent of redness or inflammation is not well demarcated.

Secondly, do you have any history of gout?

If yes, how many acute flares did you have in the past?

How severe, only foot, single joint, or multiple joints? Any triggers like boozing, food intake rich in urate? Any history of physical exertion?

Well, management of gout includes three steps:

Acute flare management.

Acute flare prevention.

To clear the uric acid stones and to decrease deposition in the joints.

For now, management of pain is crucial.

Take tablet Naproxen 750 mg stat and then tablet Naproxen 250 mg thrice for 5 to 7 days with meals.

Take tablet Pantop 40 mg in the morning before breakfast.

Take rest.

Avoid Purine rich diet, no to alcohol and beverages.

Get the uric acid levels checked.

Revert to me with

1) Uric acid levels.

2) Good photograph with proper focus on the affected area along with a normal leg for reference.

3) Detailed past history.

4) Diet And drug history that includes both medicines and else as well.

Very important is to follow a proper diet, lose weight.

Finally, the urge to treat without a proven diagnosis is always resisted. Hence diagnosis is mandatory for the best management as we practice evidence-based medicine.

Get well soon.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am suffering from swollen feet and unbearble pain due to RA. Kindly help.

.. you need more DMARDs (disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs), preferably a combination of Leflunomide, and Methotrexate should be tried. And Prednisolone will be required until the Dmards combo works. It does not help in reducing the steroids dose...   Read full

Has running made my gout worse?

.. not have done any damage to your toe or made gout worse by running on it. The pain and tenderness are likely to last for a few more weeks but should gradually resolve completely. The attack was probably brought on by the beer and the dehydration....   Read full

I have headaches, dizziness, and swollen feet and ankles. What should I do?

.. through your post. Firstly, let me summarize your complaints and investigations. You have symptoms of ill health which include headaches, giddiness, and swelling of feet and ankles. Positive findings on investigations are your high leukocyt...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
