ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can my tooth infection heal after taking medications for a week?

Answered by
Dr. Ummah Mohammad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2022

Hello doctor,

One week ago, I had a tooth infection visible on an X-ray. I was prescribed medications I took for a week, and now, the infection is not visible when I took another X-ray. Does that mean that I do not have an infection? Kindly suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your question and understand your concern. The answer to your query is yes; it is possible that the infection got healed by medication, or irrigation. By infection, it means abscess and dental abscess, which is generally yellowish-white pus. A dental abscess is formed over time in a carious or injured teeth area. If drains are found opening nearby or irrigated properly, the abscess may get drained. It needs proper cleaning and antibiotics for the infection to vanish; otherwise, recurrence is quite common. Can you please send me a picture of your X-ray done on both days so I can suggest a confirmed diagnosis and treatment plan? Painkillers kill the pain temporarily, but you must go for a permanent solution because dental infection, once started, does not go away. Keep doing salt, and warm water mouth rinse four to five times daily. Do revert back for more details and queries.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to treat the swelling due to infected tooth and sinus?

Hi doctor, I have got a decayed tooth at the upper backside region ...   Read full

How to manage the painful infected tooth?

I have a wisdom tooth on the upper jaw ... Before two days, the tooth directly below the wisdom tooth got broken, and it is causing pain ... You can do either root c...   Read full

I have a tooth abscess and the pain is getting worse. Should I look for another dentist?

A tooth abscess is a painful condition and needs antibiotic cover along with painkillers for relief ... Do you have the X-ray of the tooth ... doctor, I have an ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
