ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I noticed a clear bubble under my tongue. It is not painful. Is this due to an infected tooth?

Answered by
Dr. Nivedita Dalmia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 21, 2015 and last reviewed on: Jul 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

  • I have had swollen glands for a few months now.
  • I have seen an ENT doctor for the same.
  • He ran a blood test and it came back normal.
  • He told me give it a month and they should go down.
  • They have not gone down or grown.
  • Before going to the ENT doctor, I also visited a dentist and got to know that I have a tooth on each side that is infected.
  • He said that the molar has to be taken out.
  • Today, I noticed a clear bubble under my tongue. It is not painful.

Are these related?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi ,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The swollen gland can be due to the infected molar.
  • An infected tooth also can cause swollen glands in the neck.
  • The swollen glands will subside only if the infection site is cleared.
  • Get it treated as soon as possible.
  • Visit the dentist, get an x-ray (IOPA - Intraoral Periapical Radiograph) done for the infected tooth.
  • Meanwhile do lukewarm saline mouthrinse 3 to 4 times daily.
  • The clear bubble present below the tongue is not linked to the infected tooth.
  • This can be a mucocele or ranula (painless fluid filled swellings in the mouth).

Revert back with the x-ray reports to a dentist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Hashimoto's disease cause enlarged lymph nodes?

The best approach would be to repeat your ultrasound again in a month's time and if it has not resolved, I suggest that you have an FNAC (fine-needle aspiration cytology) done ...   Read full

There is tooth sensitivity even after getting a filling done. Please advise.

You need to visit the dentist again and get a dental X-ray (IOPAR) done ...   Read full

My CT shows numerous pericecal enlarged lymph nodes. Can this be colon cancer?

.. such mesenteric lymphadenitis does not directly represent colon cancer. It is very commonly seen post infection. So what we do is that we give antibiotics for seven days and later repeat an ultrasound abdomen after one month to check for the size ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
