ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I need an antibiotic to treat inflammatory bowel syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Ghulam Fareed
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have inflammatory bowel syndrome and a leaky gut. Two days ago, I had leaky gut symptoms, and now I have straight acid bowel movements, undigested food coming out, abdominal pain, yellow stringy sticky stool, and a strong fish or seafood smell. I do not eat seafood or fish because I am allergic. Do I need an antibiotic? Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

Considering your diagnosis of inflammatory bowel syndrome, I suppose your upper and lower gastrointestinal endoscopy is normal, along with all relevant blood and stool workup. However, if you feel the recent change in your bowel habits, at least get one stool detailed report to see infection and fecal calprotectin levels. If it comes high, you need antibiotics. Otherwise, not.

For your inflammatory bowel syndrome, I recommend taking regular probiotics or yogurt to replace your bad bacterial load with good bacteria within your gut. In your case, alarming signs and symptoms should be ruled by asking specific questions about your history.

I hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have pain in the left side of abdomen with loss of appetite. Is it inflammatory bowel disease?

.. at history, it seems like chronic pancreatitis for me. Pain after eating, tenderness, loss of weight, bloating sensation are highly suggestive. Mesenteric ischemia also presents in a similar way but is usually seen in the elderly with a history of...   Read full

How to diagnose and treat inflammatory bowel disease?

.. inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), you need a few tests like colonoscopy and fecal calprotectin. Secondly, blood in stools can also be due to Indomethacin as it is known to cause stomach and intestine ulcers which can bleed. I would suggest you vis...   Read full

I am constipated and have stomach cramps after taking laxatives. Why?

however, constipation comes and goes ... The senna is used in treatment for constipation ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
