iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Surgeryinguinal herniaIs mess surgery safe for inguinal hernia with labral tear?

Is it safe for someone with an inguinal hernia along with pain in the hip, waistline, and groin area to undergo surgery with mesh?


Answered by

Dr. Noushif. M

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 1, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 16, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had an ultrasound three days back that revealed a right inguinal hernia. I do not have a tummy tuck. It is referred to as a sports hernia. My surgery is to happen in six months. I also have a labral tear in my right hip. I have pain in both places. In addition to the hip pain, there is pain around the waist and halfway down into the pubis. For my hip arthroscopy, the doctor referred me to the general surgeon for the ultrasound because the cortisone shot he gave me in the hip only provided four hours of relief. My hip began to hurt again after the numbing effect of the cortisone shot wore off. So the plan is to perform the hernia surgery first to see if it alleviates the waistline, groin, and hip pain. Otherwise, the hip will be re-evaluated. They are performing open hernia surgery with a small amount of mesh. Is this the best way to proceed? Also, could the hernia be causing some of the hip pain and catching I am experiencing? Because the hip shot did not relieve me, they will not perform both procedures simultaneously and will perform the hernia first. Please advice.

Answered by Dr. Noushif. M

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

A hernia could cause your pain. It is, however, extremely difficult to confirm. There is nothing wrong with assuming a hernia is the cause of pain because you have not responded to other measures for hip pain. Small hernias are unlikely to be painful. However, only a thorough clinical examination can confirm the presence of a hernia. In this regard, an online opinion will be incorrect. Regarding hernia surgery, it is best to use a mesh to reduce the chance of recurrence. The procedure can be either laparoscopic (keyhole) or open. Both have advantages. Laparoscopy is preferred because it allows for a faster recovery.

Hope your queries have been cleared.

Please revert if any further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

How long will my recovery from an open surgery with mesh take? My doctor told me two weeks ago that I could not lift anything heavier than 20 pounds for six weeks.

Answered by Dr. Noushif. M

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

After two weeks, you will be able to perform all tasks. You can walk, travel, and so on. All strenuous activities such as physical exercise, jobs, sex, and so on will be safe only after six to eight weeks. This is the amount of time required for complete wound healing.

I hope I have cleared your point.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Noushif. M
Dr. Noushif. M

Surgical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Surgery

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

