ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My fiancee has intermenstrual bleeding and spotting. Is it a side effect of Provera?

Answered by
Dr. Garima Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 13, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

My fiancee has a history of irregular periods, and her periods gets delayed every month. Recently, her period got delayed for two weeks, so she took Provera for five days. After the second day of stopping Provera, she got her periods. On the second day of her bleeding, we got sexually intimate. I was not wearing anything, but she was wearing her innerwear and sanitary pad. I did not ejaculate anywhere near her vagina, but I had pre-ejaculatory fluid. Now she got spotting and brownish discharge. This month, her period is delayed by seven days. Can she be pregnant? Can the intermenstrual spotting be implantation bleeding? Can someone get pregnant like that? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is very less chance of conceiving when a female is menstruating. In your case, there was no intercourse, so the chances are very less. But, we need to know the reason for spotting:

  1. Some hormonal imbalance.
  2. PCOD (polycystic ovary disease).
  3. Pregnancy, which is not possible, but still we need to rule it out.
  4. Some other pathologies like an ovarian cyst, fibroid, endometriosis, polyp, or something else.
  5. Any cervical cause like infection or erosion.

I suggest she undergoes the following investigations:

  1. Ultrasound pelvis to rule out any pathology or PCOD.
  2. Serum beta hCG blood test to rule out pregnancy.
  3. Physical examination by a gynecologist to rule out any cervical pathology.
  4. A hormonal study can be done later.

Thanks.

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

Can it be the side effect of Provera? She has spotting and bleeding on and off. She also has brown discharge. Can it be implantation bleeding? She does not have any other symptoms as of now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is not due to Provera (Medroxyprogesterone).
  • To confirm if it is implantation bleeding, I have advised doing serum beta hCG test, which is a blood test to rule out pregnancy. This test is more sensitivity when compared to urine pregnancy test kit.

Thanks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Had brownish discharge after protected sex. Is it implantation bleeding?

.. had protected sex and that too 15 days back, this brownish discharge could be due to irregular shedding possibly due to progesterone hormonal imbalance during the cycle. If it is implantation bleeding then it would have occurred in the next seven ...   Read full

I had periods after intercourse. Will it be implantation bleeding?

.. your concern. As per your history it appears that you are not pregnant. You have not got delayed periods. As you have got periods after 13 days the possibility of implantation bleeding cannot be ruled out. Regarding pregnancy, the possibility is n...   Read full

Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines from past 1 year but still it has not reduced

Hi doctor, Is it normal to poop and urinate often during implantation bleeding?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
