Q. Period become irregular after taking Unwanted 72. What to do?

Answered by Dr. Eeshani Dutta and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Irregular Bleeding or Unwanted 72? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

After taking Unwanted 72, my wife got down within five days. But, her menses started again after five days though her actual time of menses not yet come. Why?


Related Questions:
How to tell the difference between withdrawal bleed and implantation bleed?
Why do I feel vomiting sensation after having a contraceptive pill?
Took unwanted 72 after having an unprotected sex. Will I be pregnant?
 

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
MBBS., MS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Unwanted 72 is an emergency contraceptive pill containing high amount of progesterone. These medicines have a severe side effect of heavy or irregular bleeding. Your wife had the same side effect.

Please check her hemoglobin levels; she might turn anemic if she bleeds much. Continue taking iron pills. It might take one or two cycles to get her periods to get regular again.

So, preferably maintain a regular regime with condoms or oral contraceptive pills like Novelon, Ovral L, etc., rather than an emergency contraceptive. They are way safer.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having fishy vaginal discharge with irregular bleeding?
Query: Hello doctor, I went last night to get tested for STD for fishy discharge smell and 20 minutes ago I went to the bathroom and noticed I was bleeding down there, which is weird for me since I just finished a none-day period a week ago. So I am worried if I need to get checked out right away or wait.  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A fishy smell is indicative of bacterial vaginosis and not yeast infection alone. If not accompanied by curdy white vaginal discharge, pathognomic of vaginal candidiasis. Also bleeding per vaginum on nonmenstrual days can be due to cervical erosions which can be confir...  Read Full »
 
Is Unwanted-72 effective when taken an hour after unprotected sex?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife had Unwanted-72 an hour after unprotected sex. Would it protect her from an unwanted pregnancy?  Read Full »
Dr. Shubhadeep Bhattacharjee
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Even the emergency pills like Unwanted-72 carry a failure rate of 1 %. So, please ensure she take a urine pregnancy test if she misses a period. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online...  Read Full »
 
I got pap smear done for irregular bleeding. Kindly help me with the reports.
Query: Hello doctor, I had irregular bleeding for eight weeks. Since ten days it is better. Please examine my pap smear report and HPV report. I got it done as there was irregular bleeding. I have PCOD and diabetes. Currently, I am taking Metformin XR 850 mg. Please let me know whether all looks fine.  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Mittal
Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and they all are fine. I really do not understand why you are worried.  I do not know the reason why you got these tests done in first place. Do you have any symptoms? Your doctor als...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From