ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After starting a new birth control pill, my periods have become irregular. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 31, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

Last month, I started a new birth control pill and I bled nearly about 20 days or more. This month I was really late. But, my boobs were extremely sore. I am extremely sexually active with my boyfriend. Then, I bled heavily for a few days with clots and the pain was so extreme. I had nausea. But, before I felt sore boobs, fatigue and peed a lot. I was concerned that I could be pregnant. My bleeding stopped and I am spotting again after two days. But, my hCG levels are low. Why?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If your beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) levels are below 100 and are not rising, then there is no chance of pregnancy.
  • However, these symptoms could be because of stress, strain, anxiety, work pressure, change of place, change in climate or hormonal changes due to the pills you have changed.
  • Usually, it takes two to three months for your periods to settle down and get adjusted to the new pill.  However, if you have a doubt, then get yourself checked internally by a gynecologist.
  • Also, get a pelvic scan done to rule out the exact cause. Do get back to me with reports, so that I can guide you further.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have irregular periods even after taking PCOS medicines for four months. Why?

.. your concern. Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) is a disorder that presents throughout life and is easily managed by medication and lifestyle changes. PCOS makes it difficult to conceive and may present with menstrual problems. This can also l...   Read full

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

Do birth control pills cause nephrotic syndrome?

Hi doctor, My daughter has been taking birth control pills for five months, since she gave birth ... I am convinced that it came from birth control pills, because it says in the side effects fluid retention in legs and feet ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
