ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will tablet Ovacet regularize the periods and ovulation?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 12, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have PCOS and have done D and C recently. I have been prescribed Ovacet tablet for 30 days. Will the tablet regularize the periods and ovulation? Are there more chances for me to conceive because of D and C and the prescribed tablet? Please give your expert advice regarding the same.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If your periods are irregular, then tablet Ovacet (combination of L-Methylfolate, Myo-Inositol, and Vitamin D3) alone is less likely to induce ovulation.

However, the tablet will help in normalizing metabolism and decrease the resistance to ovulation induction medicine.


Thank you doctor,

My height is 5'2'', and weight is 70 kg with PCOS. I missed my periods for four months and at last got it last month. I am waiting for this month period. Can you please prescribe any medicine that would make my period and ovulation regular? I am trying to conceive for a year now with no luck.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

With such a long gap between the periods, your hormone levels are likely to be altered. This needs to be corrected by a cycle or two of oral contraceptive pills. You will not be able to conceive during these two months.

After normalizing the hormones, you need to confirm the same by doing one blood LH (luteinizing hormone) level on day two or three of the period, which will come after finishing the second cycle of pills.

You can go for ovulation induction with medicines. You will need to consult a gynaecologist or an infertility specialist for prescription of ovulation induction medicine.

For all the above, you need to wait for the period in the present cycle.

Sometimes, occasional ovulation can result in pregnancy. So you need to get a urine pregnancy test, as pregnancy is always a possibility with delayed period.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why should we avoid oral contraceptive pills after 40 years?

But, it increases the risk of CVS diseases if taken in oral contraceptive pills ... And, they say that oral contraceptive pills should be avoided after 40 years because of CVS complications ......   Read full

Child Blood Type Prediction Calculator

Determine the blood group of a child based on the blood group it's biological parents.   Read full

Is it safe to take oral contraceptive pill?

Combined oral contraceptive pill (COCP) is absolutely safe for her ... If it has been less than 15 days, she can wait till 15 days from last pill for periods to come...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
