ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could be the reason for stomach ache and diarrhea for four weeks?

Answered by
Dr. Natasha Bansal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 25, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have been experiencing stomach pain with diarrhea for the last four weeks. I had a colonoscopy done eight weeks ago, and it was normal. However, this is something new, and I am worried it could be a bowel obstruction. I do not have a problem passing gas. Sometimes, I feel rumbling in my stomach. Is there anything to be worried? Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

All your symptoms fit the description of a disease known as IBS (irritable bowel syndrome). It is a clinical diagnosis, and no investigations are required to diagnose it. Also, it is a functional disorder, so there will be nothing significant in any investigations, no matter how many investigations you undergo. This condition is due to anxiety that causes indigestion via the gut-brain axis. Therefore, I would suggest the following.

  • Tablet Rifaximine 550 twice daily
  • Tablet Placida (Flupenthixol and Melitracen) twice daily
  • Tab Pantoprazole levosulpiride once daily
  • A good probiotic once daily

Take this treatment for two weeks, and you will feel much better. Further treatment modification will be done after two weeks of treatment. But complete treatment for this condition is for three months, after which you will be completely cured.

Also, a dietary pattern called low-FODMAP (Fermentable Oligosaccharides, Disaccharides, Monosaccharides, and Polyols) diet helps manage this condition. Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

I had a colonoscopy done two months ago as I had constipation. Is it possible to have constipation for a while and then have diarrhea? Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This is nothing serious like bowel obstruction because you will not be able to pass flatus as well and would have had vomitings and abdominal distension.

Irritable bowel syndrome has three types

1. Constipation predominant

2. Diarrhea predominant

3. Mixed with alternate diarrhea and constipation.

So your symptoms fit perfectly into mixed types of Irritable bowel syndrome. Just take this treatment, and you will feel the difference in a week or two. Also, I would like to know if you have any other chronic illnesses or medication going on right now?

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it possible to develop irritable bowel syndrome after eating outside?

Well, it seems to be post-infectious IBS (Irritable bowel syndrome) ...   Read full

Burning Diarrhea - Causes, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Hemorrhoids: Prolonged constipation and other conditions like putting too much pressure or stress on your anus can cause hemorrhoids ... Even though more commonly combined with constipation, hemorrhoids are also one of the common causes of burning d...   Read full

Vomiting and Diarrhea

.. the most common symptoms of stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis), but there are many other causes. It is not always serious and gets better in a couple of days .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
