Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the outcome of my mother's MRI report?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 15, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

My mom is 55 years old. We met with a car accident. She got hit near eyebrows and so far she is on the safer side. She does not have any symptoms such as headache, paralysis, etc. Our doctor suggested a CT scan of her head. In the report they found some white matter which is not clear with CT scan report. So, again doctor suggested for MRI with contrast. In the report they have mentioned that bilateral asymmetrical T2 or FLAIR hyperintensities in subcortical frontoparietal and deep white matter suggesting of small vessel ischemic more than expected for the patient's stated age. Please explain the above.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • This report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is suggestive of ischemic changes. These findings are incidental and not related to the head injury she had.
  • She needs to be evaluated for the possible causes like high blood pressure, diabetes and high cholesterol.
  • I would recommend the following investigations:
  1. Fasting lipid profile.
  2. Echocardiogram.
  3. Thyroid profile.
  4. HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin).
  5. Carotid Doppler.

Revert back with the investigation report to a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

My mom does not have BP, diabetes and cholesterol. All these tests are taken recently when we did a complete master health checkup. Could you explain me what is ischemic change in brain and how this will affect? For my mom, kindly recommend how to avoid this disease. Do we have medicines to cure this? Is this a very serious issue to address? She does not have any symptoms and she is very normal. We are really afraid of this. Please could you explain me what to do now. Thank you.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I would recommend, at least carotid Doppler, Hs-CRP (high sensitivity C-reactive protein) and echo, which must not have been performed in her routine evaluation.
  • I would also recommend regular exercise and walking and also suggest having low fat diet.

Revert back with the investigation reports to a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health
Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?
Diabetes and Eyes
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is surgery necessary for a blood clot in the brain?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is in ICU since 48 to 50 hours. Blood clot has formed in vein of the brain. His right side of the body is not functioning. Doctors are saying that he is recovering, but very slowly. Please give your opinion.  Read Full »

What is Ecosprin AV 75 used for?

Query: Hi doctor, Sometimes, my father used to get chest pain. Angiography showed that he has a LAD bridging and vessels are normal and clear. His echo is normal. His BP, blood sugar and cholesterol are normal. After the chest pain, he was given the following medicines for one year. They are Stator, Is...  Read Full »

What does my CT scan indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, My CT scan impression is as follows: hypodensity seen in right external capsule - infarct. Diffuse cerebral atrophy. Lacunar infarcts in bilateral basal ganglia, corona radiata and centrum semiovale.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
