ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Could boric acid exposure cause itching and tingling sensation in the body and eyes?

Answered by
Dr. Aida Abaz Quka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 08, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 21-year-old female weighing about 125 pounds. I took 600 mg of boric acid and accidentally touched some of the powder almost a month ago. I went to the ER and was diagnosed with heart palpitations and hypokalemia. That was resolved shortly with Potassium medication. A month after the boric acid incident, I am experiencing brief tingling and itchiness all over my body and eyes. My heart rate is still weird. Also, my weight has been lower than usual.

Did that one incident of boric acid cause nerve damage? Or is it the hypokalemia lasting effects? I underwent blood tests, EKG, and had an X-ray taken. All the reports were normal. However, the tingling and itchiness started about three days ago and the boric acid incident occurred last month. At the ER, the EKG result showed bilateral sinus tachycardia.

Kindly suggest a solution for this.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms are not related to that episode.

I think it could be just a little anxiety or vitamin deficiency.

For this reason, I suggest you to check your blood electrolytes, thyroid hormone levels, vitamin D, and vitamin B 12 plasma levels for possible deficiency. In addition, our body regulates potassium levels as needed based on our diet. This autoregulatory process is disruptive only in case of malnutrition or kidney failure. And this is not your case.

I hope you will find this information helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get tingling sensation, extreme fear, and rising feel in stomach. Is this simple partial seizure?

.. passed carefully through your question and would explain that based on your description of these episodes, partial seizures cannot be excluded. Anyway, it is unusual to experience all these symptoms together, as they are part of different seizure...   Read full

Does Itching Disturb Your Regular Activities?

Introduction: Nowadays, itching is a major problem or symptom of most allergic, systemic or fungal diseases ... Fungal infections ... Associated Factors - Lymph node enlargement, tumor, chronic s...   Read full

Does itching and a curd-like discharge from the vagina point towards vaginal candidiasis?

You have a fungal infection that can be managed easily ... It is only a fungal or yeast infection that will subside with the above medi...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
