ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to conceive naturally at the age of 42?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 28, 2020

Hello doctor,

My age is 42 years married and no kids. I have not used any medicines to conceive. However, since the last four to five months my periods are irregular. I got my second period on 15 th day this month. My FSH level on day 2 is 13.25 and LH level is 3.31. I would like to know is there an issue with my hormones? And whether I can conceive?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are a few things of concern in your case. As your age is 42 years, the fertility reserve and quality of eggs usually reduce with age. So it becomes more and more difficult to conceive. As per your reports, the FSH is a little high, which could be due to perimenopausal transition. The irregularities in your periods are also because of the same reason.

Your AMH (anti-mullerian hormone) level which is an indicator of the fertility reserve is very low that is 0.1 which means that there are almost a very few viable (almost nil) eggs remaining in the ovary. You should consult a fertility expert and take an opinion regarding the possibility of IVF (in-vitro fertilization, test-tube baby in other words) after a thorough investigation of you and your husband and if possible should get it done at the earliest.

Conceiving naturally is almost impossible in your case. Better to consult a fertility specialist as soon as possible as you plan to conceive.


Investigations to be done:

Thyroid profile. USG (ultrasound) abdomen and pelvis.

Treatment plan:

Consult your fertility expert for an opinion on IVF.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will IVF help in avoiding chromosomal abnormality in future pregnancy?

.. As far as the subserous nature of the fibroid is concerned which is around 7cm x 6 cm, it per se is not going to have an effect or cause hindrance in conception but it is likely that it can cause problems during the pregnancy and in the late third...   Read full

Can IVF/ICSI cycle be done with AMH value 1.1 ng/ml?

.. you doing? Definitely, IVF would be the best option. Let me start by mentioning the risk factors, one is your age, AMH is lower limit and endometriosis. As you cross 35 years, most of the good eggs get exhausted. So it is very good to keep getti...   Read full

How to confirm H.pylori infection?

To confirm this infection in the stomach, an upper GI endoscopy is the best ... pylori infection or gastritis, then take treatment for 15 to 20 days ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
