ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife is pregnant through IVF. Is Lonopin injection compulsory for her?

Answered by
Dr. Jyoti Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2019

Hello doctor,

My wife is 3 months 3 days pregnant through IVF. Currently, she was prescribed to have the medication, which I have attached for your reference. Even after 3 months, they are forcing her to take Lonopin injection, which is very irritating, painful and give side effects like nausea. We have done TVS, which is normal and the heartbeat is 150. Please guide us. How to deal with this? Is it really needed?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If she has a history of recurrent miscarriages or recurrent fetal deaths or repeated IVF failures, then Lonopin seems essential till at least 5 months.
  • If not, then still I would say it is a prophylaxis to help avoid problems of miscarriage due to unknown immunological factors.
  • I understand taking it daily is a problem. But, I am sure that the doctor must have done it in good faith.

For further information consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist

Thank you doctor,

Can she take the injection on alternate days?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As I said if repeated miscarriage or IVF failures present, then the daily injection is preferable.
  • Every alternate day may be taken for some time till she starts feeling better.

For further doubts consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I stop IVF failure?

The causes can be many, right from immature poor quality egg fertilization, inadequate endometrialization, inadequate post embryo transfer medical support, previous endometriosis or any subsistent pelvic or vaginal infection ...   Read full

What is the use of Loponin injection?

When your APLA test (antiphospholipid antibodies) is negative, Lonopin is less likely to be helpful ...   Read full

Will IVF help in avoiding chromosomal abnormality in future pregnancy?

.. As far as the subserous nature of the fibroid is concerned which is around 7cm x 6 cm, it per se is not going to have an effect or cause hindrance in conception but it is likely that it can cause problems during the pregnancy and in the late third...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
