Q. I would like to know if I can take kalarchi choornam for PCOS.

Answered by
Dr. Ishwar Chandra Rai
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 05, 2018 and last reviewed on: Apr 27, 2019

Dear doctor,

I would like to know if I can take kalarchi churna. I have PCOS with irregular periods and ovulation issues. I was on Clomid stimulation which was giving prompt follicle growth and ovulation but could not conceive. Now I am given FSH injectables for stimulation. Can I have kalachi churna when having these injections? Will they interfere with follicle growth? Also, my testosterone levels are high. What to take to control that?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) is not a single disease, it is a group of diseases. It occurs due to hormonal imbalance, development of immature ovum due to hormonal imbalance and converted into a fluid-filled cyst. It leads to irregular menstruation and raised level of androgen hormones.

It can be managed through ayurvedic medicines and yoga practices. Kalarchi choornam is a Siddha medicine. It is widely used in PCOS. You can take this 2 g twice a day after meals.

Do regular Kapalabhati and Mandukasana as well as pranayamas like Anuloma vilom, Nadi shodan and Bhramari. It helps to improve your metabolism.

Avoid spicy and fried junk foods. Eat fibrous foods and fruits as well as green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water.

For more information consult an ayurveda specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ayurveda-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will PCOS delay pregnancy?

We have been trying for pregnancy for a year ...   Read full

Will my PCOD get cured with homeopathy treatment?

Many people say that there will be a problem in kidney if we take siddha or ayurveda medicine ... I would advise the following drugs in addition for treatment of PCOD (Polycystic Ovarian Disease)...   Read full


My medications since last month are Cabergoline, Metformin, and Folic acid ...   Read full


Disclaimer: Alternative medicine is not aimed to replace the services of your treating physician or allopathy medicines. Our site’s information is to those who are willing to take responsibility for their health, being fully aware that the content published herein would not qualify as prescription or specific medical advice. If users use the information and stop prescribed medication without their physician’s consent, they bear full responsibility for their actions and iCliniq bears no responsibility for the same. Information on alternative medicine should not be misinterpreted as a cure for any illness, as our body is complex and everyone reacts differently.
 
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Ayurveda Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
