Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have lost confidence to talk with people. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 20, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 25 years old female. I have some problem due to some failures. I have lost confidence and whenever I write any exam my heartbeat and pulse increases and I start shivering despite I knew all the things. And when I meet any person I do not have enough confidence to talk with him freely and I think what he will think of me. I do not know what is this problem and this is ruining my life. Please help me. This problem is there for past three years.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatry Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The problem is occurring due to poor confidence most likely due to social anxiety. Please visit a psychiatrist for help. SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) drugs like Escitalopram or Fluoxetine can be used to reduce the symptoms and will surely help you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thnk you doctor,

Along with these symptoms, I also feel like stomach nervousness type. Please advise the name and dosage of these medicines.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatry Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Sometimes repetitive failures or setbacks in life result in learned helplessness. This means individuals lose their confidence, even if they are doing good in anything they will think negative. This result in the development of depressive symptoms and anxiety. You have developed social anxiety most likely due to this. Anxiety in talking with strangers, losing confidence, palpitations, an anxiety of being judged, etc., are part of social anxiety.

But if treatment is taken and proper behavioral modifications are done then most individuals come out of symptoms. Try to reassure yourself again and again that there is nothing abnormal. Try to suppress the ideas that the other person will judge you. Spend at least half to one hour in the exercise which will improve the confidence.

Low dose Escitalopram (Nexito or Stalopam or Censpram) 5 to 10 mg can be started. The drug should be taken regularly after breakfast. In around 2 to 4 weeks you will start seeing improvement. The doses can be stopped after gradual tapering in 6 to 12 weeks. To reduce the episodic exacerbations like in exams or in talking with someone where you do not feel confident the drugs like Propranolol in 10 to 20 mg dose can be used. The drug if taken around half to one hour before any anxiety-provoking situation prevents the development of anxiety. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have tachycardia and dyspnea at night. Why?
Can heart palpitations, tachycardia and shortness of breath due to mitral valve stenosis?
I feel panic to face people in public. Is it fine to take Inderal?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to approach my exam anxiety?

Query: Hi doctor, I am tensed about my board exams that are approaching. I have much fear and stress. I can understand whatever my teacher teaches. But after some time, I forget everything. I can understand my theoretical questions. But I am unable to express them in words.  Read Full »

Having fear of going out to public places.Can you suggest any treatments?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 30 years old and my height and weight are 5'8" and 88 kg respectively. I have symptoms of agoraphobia from my childhood. I cannot go to public places like mall, theater or grocery store. I cannot even travel alone and every time I depend on someone. I feel sad every time with ...  Read Full »

What are the drugs used for social anxiety?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old male. I have been suffering from social anxiety for the past one year. Although I was extremely shy as a child and up to about 25 years of age. After that, I overcame my social anxiety and became confident. I managed somehow not to care about other peoples opinion abou...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
