ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can be the cause of prolonged macrocytosis?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have had macrocytosis for a long time. My last B12 and folate levels were high. I have symptoms of nervousness, snarkiness, light headedness, palpitations, and sometimes tingling in the hands and feet. It is making me crazy. My MCV is 104.9, MCH 35.6 and last TSH 2.18. I have consulted many doctors but they do not think there is a problem. Can you help?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Macrocytosis can be present because of hypothyroidism, alcohol, liver disease, etc. Your TSH value is within the limit. So, I do not think a thyroid problem can be the cause.
  • You can get the following tests to rule out liver and kidney problem:
  1. SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase)
  2. SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase)
  3. Serum urea.
  4. Creatinine.
  • For palpitation, investigate with EKG (electrocardiogram). Check your calcium level also.
  • If needed, further work up can be done with NCV (nerve conduction velocity) or EMG (electromyography) investigation.
  • If no significant cause is found, then a history of stress and anxiety should be ruled out, which can lead to a headache with palpitation. Consult a neurologist if needed, for an examination and discuss your case.

Take care. Hope this information will help you.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why CPVT is not evident on EKGs?

.. here to help you. CPVT - catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia is a devastating condition and is usually found and detected on Holter monitor or on stress test if asymptomatic. In case of acute attack if a person has severe ches...   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?

.. advised that a normal ECG while you do not have the palpitation feeling, is not diagnostic of the palpitation. You need to have a cardiac monitor. If the palpitation happens every day, then a 24 hours cardiac monitor should pick them up. If they h...   Read full

Can machine-generated report of EKG be completely relied upon?

.. you saw was a machine interpretation and they sometimes drive us crazy. Your ECG (electrocardiogram) is absolutely fine. However, get an ECG for a final confirmation. For more information consult a cardiologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
