Is it normal to experience floaters and blind spot after looking into Class 3B laser?

Q. After looking into Class 3B laser for a second, I experience floaters and blind spots. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Asha Juliet Barboza
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 10, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 30, 2023

Hello doctor,

I had a laser eye injury last year from a Class 3B laser. I stared looking into it for I do not know how long, less than one second though. It was during the performance. I have had some floaters ever since, and three missing spots on an Amsler grid in the left eye. There is one noticeable floater in each eye, central vision. Yesterday, my left eye got blurry. I do not see any flashes. Am I normal?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Class 3B lasers are known to be hazardous to the eye. I presume all these tests were done one year ago, including the attachment you sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I suggest you create your own Amslers grid using a piece of paper or better download from the internet. Hold it about 25 cm from each eye and plot out your missing areas, what we call a scotoma. Compare it with the report you have with you. Remember to cover each eye one at a time and focus on the center dot. It should be a white background grid. Floaters are very common in shortsighted people as the vitreous starts to lose its gel-like consistency. Retinal holes, breaks, lattice degeneration are common too, and so you need a dilated retinal check every year. The blurry vision could be due to a change in your power too. Shadows in your vision, especially dark curtain-like shadow in one corner of your vision could indicate a retinal detachment. But they will not come and go. I do not mean to alarm you. It is better to get your retina checked to rule out any myopic degeneration that might occur. I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My eye power is high. Please guide me with any solution.

Im in a desperate situation following an incompetent dermatologist and now Im afraid I have permanent damage I cannot live with. I was on an antibiotic for acne and a new dermatologist said it was dangerous (every other dr says that was crazy) and switched me to BACTRIM without telling me about potential allergic reactions and to be aware and stop medication immediately if any skin changes, esp in the genital area.   Read full

I am suffering from eye floaters and focusing problem. Kindly help.

Im in a desperate situation following an incompetent dermatologist and now Im afraid I have permanent damage I cannot live with. I was on an antibiotic for acne and a new dermatologist said it was dangerous (every other dr says that was crazy) and switched me to BACTRIM without telling me about potential allergic reactions and to be aware and stop medication immediately if any skin changes, esp in the genital area.   Read full

What is causing constant eye floaters, low back and hip pain?

Im in a desperate situation following an incompetent dermatologist and now Im afraid I have permanent damage I cannot live with. I was on an antibiotic for acne and a new dermatologist said it was dangerous (every other dr says that was crazy) and switched me to BACTRIM without telling me about potential allergic reactions and to be aware and stop medication immediately if any skin changes, esp in the genital area.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
