ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am in dire need to reduce my eye power to be declared fit for my recruitment. Please explain the treatment options and potential risks involved.

Answered by
Dr. Dada Peer K
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 23, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

  • I had retinal vasculitis 8 years ago (no recent activity confirmed by doctors).
  • I am 23 years old and my eye power has been constant in the last 4 years (-8D).
  • I am in dire need to reduce my eye power to be declared fit for my recruitment.

Please explain the treatment options and potential risks involved.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I reviewed your history.

  • It seems from the history that you are having refractive error of  -8 dioptres.
  • Since it is constant without any further variation and your age is more than 18 years, you can undergo laser correction of your refractive power. This is called as Lasik and you can undergo this procedure.
  • LASIK is a very safe procedure and it is of proven efficacy.
  • The risks and complications can be avoided by proper evaluation and assessment of thickness of cornea.
  • With proper evaluation and assessment the complications are almost nil.
  • Hence, I advise you to consult your ophthalmologist for evaluation for fitness for lasik surgery and if found fit, you can undergo the procedure.

Hope this information is helpful to you.

Revert back to an eye care ophthalmologist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

Thanks for your prompt reply doctor.

  • I contacted my opthalmologist regarding the same.
  • He says, for a patient with a history of retinal vasculitis there are potential risks involved in LASIK and told me not to go for it unless really necessary.
  • Also I am fit for LASIK otherwise (retinal thickness and other things).
  • I understand those risks and want to weigh other alternatives if available. Please advise.
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Since, the retinal vasculitis is not active this will not cause any problem.
  • The only permanent cure is the laser refractive surgery and there are no other alternatives.
  • Hence, if you require it, you can absolutely go for the LASIK.

Hope this information is helpful to you.

Revert back to an eye care ophthalmologist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What do these vision screening numbers mean?

.. a prescription for glasses for your child. The numbers in the lower row are the accurate prescription that must be used to make glasses for your child. The number in the upper row we can call it as a crude approximation. In the right eye, the pat...   Read full

My son has ROP in both eyes. What precautions should I take for his eyesight?

.. child glasses. Get his eyesight checked with glasses. If there is any amblyopia, start patching therapy. His power will increase with an increase in age. Power usually becomes stable at the age of 18 to 21 years. I am sorry, but there is no med...   Read full

Is it alright to have sex three days after a laser eye surgery?

.. involve in sexual activities. This particular laser treatment has no relation with intercourse. I hope this helps. Regards. For further queries consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
