Lft

LFT stands for liver function test, which is a test done to measure the amount of enzymes and proteins excreted by the liver. This test checks the levels of liver enzymes like alanine transaminase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), and alkaline phosphatase (ALP), and proteins like albumin and bilirubin.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can cholestasis affect the baby after pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 months pregnant, and I am suffering from cholestasis. I have done LFT in which the enzymes are high in ratio then I consulted a doctor, and he had given me Udiliv 300 twice a day and Laveta for ten days. Then again, I have done LFT in which the numbers have not changed, and itc...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Liver enzyme variation are common in pregnancy. Let me start by reassuring you that it is not going to affect the baby. Enzymes are associated with such generalized pruritis or itching. Unfortunately, you have this a bit early on in pregnancy. Usually, it appears around...  Read Full »

What are the various treatment options for facial warts?

Query: Hello doctor, I have facial warts and they are really prominent. I have two tone skin and sometimes my skin will be dry and sometimes it will be oily.  Read Full »


Dr. Snehal Laul

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is no attached photograph in your message. Kindly send a picture of the affected area to help you better. I need to see the affected area to assess the condition and suggest appropriate diagnosis and treatment.  Read Full »

I am suffering from extreme weakness even after a little bit of standing or walking. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor,I am suffering from extreme weakness even after a little bit of standing or walking. I have undergone the LFT test result as follows. Alkaline phosphate 136 SGPT 60, SGOT 45, bilirubin 1.0, albumin 4.86, and protein 8.69. Also lipid profile result cholesterol 280, triglyceride is 150. I...  Read Full »


Dr. Harshul Gohel

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your blood investigation seems to be normal, not to worry. But higher level of cholesterol is seen. For your symptoms and high cholesterolFollow the instructions.  Read Full »

My BUN and creatinine ratio is 20. Is it high?

Query: Hello doctor, I have got my normal KFT and LFT reports. My BUN is 18. Creatinine is 0.9. Both are in normal range but my BUN and creatinine ratio is 20 which is high. What does this mean? I started taking Metformin for the last 20 days for prediabetic control.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Normal BUN (blood urea and nitrogen) to creatinine ratio is anywhere between the range of 10:1 to 20:1. So your values are within the upper normal limits. The causes may be anything ranging from dehydration or lowered blood supply to kidneys due to any reason like h...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for stomach problem and increased bilirubin levels with normal LFT?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 36 years old. I am a vegetarian and I weigh about 79 kg. Before three years due to stomach disturbance, yellowish urine, pain and some popup and cracker sound in my legs knee joints, I visited a doctor and he suggests me lab test of liver function test and all reports in normal r...  Read Full »


Dr. Hiren Patel

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had gone through your all reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Nothing looks like alarming except slightly low vitamin D levels. For yellow urine, I assure you it is totally insignificant as your all liver related test are normal including ...  Read Full »

What could be the cause of pain in pubic area with protein in urine?

Query: Hello doctor, I have pain in the pubic area. Urine test revealed protein in the urine. But there is no pain while urinating but I get pain only when I touch the area. I am just getting sick and wondering what it might be?  Read Full »


Dr. Rahul Rathee

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, the presence of proteins in urine is not a good sign. Let me explain to you in simple words that why it is not a good sign. The whole of the blood in our body flows through both the kidneys in our body and kidney functions as a filter, the harmful substances, ...  Read Full »

What causes nausea, burping, and cramps in the upper groin area?

Query: Hello doctor, I had nausea a year and a half ago. At that time, I could not eat and was given IV therapy along with antacid. Immediately felt better and I left the ER. I had a colonoscopy about a year ago and it was fine. Doctor did not do any other test and said I had gastritis from alcohol. He ga...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Kumar Padhan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.  Read Full »

Please suggest an opinion on my fiber scan and CT scan reports of liver.

Query: Hello doctor, I wanted to get a second opinion on a fiber scan, and CT scan reports I received.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your fibroscan result are suggestive of NASH (nonalcoholic steatohepatitis). But there are multiple artifacts in the results so the results could be wrong. To help you better I would need ...  Read Full »

I had unprotected sex before three years. Will I suffer from any sexual infection in future?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected anal sex with the neighbor lady before three years, and after a week I got jaundice, and it suffered around one month, and I got treatment with some ayurvedic medicines and got relief. Then around three months later I tested for hepatitis B and C both, but the resul...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Answer: Hello doctor, A negative test for hepatitis B and C, three months after that unprotected anal sex rules these out as a cause for your hepatitis. Perhaps it was another cause for hepatitis, may be hepatitis A which is transmitted through contaminated food rather than by sex. Hepatitis B and C are tr...  Read Full »

What can cause the stool to float and change color?

Query: Hello doctor, About 18 months ago, my stomach distended, and my stool turned from brown to light brown and eventually yellow. After that, I started to lose weight at a rapid rate, 40 lbs in 15 months. I was given multiple blood tests, an upper endoscopy, and abdominal ultrasounds. The only thing of...  Read Full »


Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The cause of your weight loss could be maldigestion, malabsorption or systemic illness. Improper digestion occurs due to a lack of pancreatic enzymes secretion. Malabsorption occurs due to intestinal issues, for example, Celiac disease, infection or inflammation of t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.