Q. Could cocaine use two days before blood draw cause the LFTs to be elevated?

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Lft or Liver Tests? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Could cocaine use two days before blood draw cause the LFTs to be elevated?

Hello doctor,

Could cocaine use two days before blood draw cause the LFTs (ALT=90 and AST=86) to be elevated? If so, how long of an abstinence period (not using cocaine) would be needed to get LFTs back down to normal levels?


Related Questions:
Are high sugar and raised liver enzymes side effects of Protonix?
Why did the ultrasound scan at the eighth week show 5.5 weeks baby with no heartbeat?
Whenever I drink alcohol, I feel itchy. Why?
 

Dr. Vivek Chail
MBBS., DMRD., DNB (RADIODIAGNOSIS
Radiodiagnosis, Radiology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your query in detail.

Please find my observations below.

  • Taking cocaine two days earlier can increase the LFTs
  • LFTs can also be raised due to many causes including liver infection, increased alcohol intake, intake of toxic chemicals including cocaine, presence of gall stones, increased intake of fatty foods among others.
  • Usually AST and ALT levels of up to 40 units is considered in normal range. 
  • Your levels are 90 and 86 and this is just twice that of normal. It is not a serious concern but attempts should be made to identify any other cause clinically and then treat the particular condition.
  • After cocaine intake, LFTs usually return to normal levels within 1 to 2 weeks
  • Please note that you also have to reduce other factors that might contribute to increased LFTs like alcohol intake and fatty foods.
  • It is also suggested to get an ultrasound scan of abdomen to look for any suspected liver injury.
  • You can stop taking cocaine for at least 2 weeks and then get the LFTs repeated for accurate results.

Revert back to a general medicine physician online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Other than ultrasound, how can Down's syndrome be diagnosed?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 weeks pregnant. Yesterday, I went for an ultrasound scan named targeted imaging for fetal anomalies. Other than hypoplasia of nasal bone, everything is normal. I need an expert opinion regarding advanced tests of ultrasound or amniocentesis, karyotyping or any ultrasound scan to ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) in toto. At 26 weeks period of gestation, the overall growth of the fetus is fine. But the concern here is hypoplastic nasal bone seen in the second trimester TIFFA (targeted imaging for ...  Read Full »
 
Do I need to worry about my LFT report?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 29 year old male. My weight is 75 kg and height is 5'11". Two years ago, I was a heavy drinker. But, nowadays I only drink beer once a week for about 6 to 7 pints. My SGOT AND SGPT levels were much higher two years ago. I think they were around 150 to 175. I just got my LFT done b...  Read Full »
Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The liver function test report looks fine (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Although slightly elevated liver enzymes could mean slight inflammation, this is well within acceptable limits. There are a few precautions you must observe with complete avoidance...  Read Full »
 
According to the reports, do I need an immediate liver CT scan?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 46 year old male. I had gastric bypass surgery 7 years ago. Earlier, I was 540 lbs and now, my weight is 300 lbs. About 5 years ago, I started drinking hard alcohol (Vodka) weekly. As of three weeks ago, I started getting a tight, bloated, tingly sensation from my chest down to my ...  Read Full »
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern towards your abnormal laboratory values. Yes, you need a CT scan of the liver. Even, I suggest consulting your GI doctor for hospitalization. Your symptoms of tingling sensation and numbness are due to vitamin deficiencies. As you started ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?
 
 

Also Read Answers From