Q. Kindly tell me about the cut in the mouth of a patient with lichen planus.

Answered by Dr. Himayoon Majeed Mir and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Lichen Planus or Cheek Bite? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I have been diagnosed with oral lichen planus a year back and now I can feel a small cut like thing in mouth again. Can you help me up to diagnose if this is a normal cut or some other thing. I am 30 years old male.


Related Questions:
What can I do for the swelling inside my cheek?
Why am I having red rashes on my body?
Does oral or genital herpes show symptoms like bloody blisters in mouth?
 

Dr. Himayoon Majeed Mir
SSE., BDS
Dentistry

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The cut you are referring to seems to be due to cheek bite (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I need to know if there is any pain in the cut or pain on taking any specific food or liquid. I need to know when where you diagnosed with lichen planus. And have you been taking any medicine for that? The whiteness around the cut seems the keratinization that usually occurs due to the cell growth around the cut and that is normal. I would advise you to maintain good oral hygiene and if you have pain, apply some analgesic ointment on the cut. I would also advise you to have a visit to your nearest dentist in order to rule out any other disorder.

 

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your quick reply. I have been diagnosed with lichen planus last year and have not taken any medication for it from then, but from two days I have consulted a doctor for this (oral lichen planus) and the medications he has provided are Althoricin, B-Rich, Predmet, Sompraz, Tantum mouthwash, TESS ointment. When I touch the cut in my mouth with the tongue it is slightly hard and I do not have any pain or burning sensation and almost on daily basis, I tend to eat very spicy food.

 

Dr. Himayoon Majeed Mir
SSE., BDS
Dentistry

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The medicine that the said dentist has provided is just fine for the treatment of oral lichen planus(OLP). You continue with the treatment for the said period (according to your prescription) for the OLP. Regarding the cut on the cheek, it has started to heal (hardness) and will take some days to be normal properly. However, if the cut persists beyond two weeks (unlikely), do consult the oral pathologist for getting it tested for any other pathology. Till then you continue with the medicine for OLP. Maintain good oral hygiene. Brush, floss and rinse regularly. Can you send me the pictures of the oral lichen planus (white lesions) present anywhere else than this cut (if any)?

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will HSV affect my daily lifestyle or marriage?
Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with HSV-1 four months back, HSV IgG was positive, and IgM was negative. I am a healthy person, and if I keep myself away from HIV, will I still have HSV outbreaks after 60 years of age? HIV is the only known immunocompromised state. Will a cold, flu, thyroid, diabete...  Read Full »
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are not immunosuppressed, then HSV (herpes simplex virus) outbreaks will not increase at 60 years or later. General ill health can cause an outbreak, but thyroid disorders, diabetes, flu, and cold will not cause an outbreak. Sore outbreaks at any time without any ...  Read Full »
 
How to treat red circular lesions on lower extremities?
Query: Hi doctor, I have red circular lesions on lower extremities. Currently I am taking Amlodipine 10 mg qd, Benazepril 20 mg and Clonidine 0.2 mg. I have not yet taken any tests. Kindly suggest what can it be?  Read Full »
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Red circular lesions can be fungal infection, lichen planus or drug rash. I would recommend you to upload the photographs of the rash, so that I can have a clear picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly. Let me know the duration of the rash. Is there any his...  Read Full »
 
Do the white patches in my mouth suggest some kind of cancer?
Query: Hello doctor, I have developed white patches in my mouth from a few days. The images are attached herewith. There is a pain some days and other days there is no pain at all. There is no bleeding either. Recently, I visited an ENT specialist. He referred me to a dentist. The dentist advised me to r...  Read Full »
Dr. Purva Jingar
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Well, you need to get your wisdom teeth out. The patches are due to its eruption period. No need to worry as it is not cancerous. But, it may create problems like dryness, etc. I suggest y...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From